Introduction

All students must demonstrate that they have achieved a certain level of English before starting their programme. You will need to provide a recognised English language test or qualification before you can be accepted to Swansea University

Specific English requirements are listed on each course page under the 'entry requirements' section. Our English Language requirements are listed as IELTS scores but we accept the wide range of other English language tests shown below.

If your English scores do not exactly meet our requirements, you could still be accepted if you successfully complete an English Language Pre-sessional Programme at Swansea’s English Language Training Services (ELTS) at the required level before starting your academic programme.

Please Note

While the following tests and qualifications would allow you to be admitted to the university, if you do not hold a secure English language test or if you are not a national of a majority English speaking country, you should expect to undertake a short test of English at enrolment to assess whether you might benefit from additional free English language support and to help inform the English language policy on the acceptability of alternative English language tests.

What can I do if my score is below the required level?

If your score falls below the required level of IELTS 6.0 (undergraduate) or IELTS 6.5 (postgraduate), we recommend that you attend our English Language pre-sessional courses delivered by our English Language Training Services.

English Language Training Services (ELTS) is accredited by both the British Council and BALEAP and offer a fantastic range of programmes to improve your English language and academic study skills before starting your degree, we are also able to tailor programmes to suit groups and offer a range of exciting Summer Programmes.

If your English Language scores IELTS 4.0 or below we advise that you should study English Language at your local school, college or accredited English Language providers.

Validity Period

All tests and qualifications must have been obtained within a set number of years before starting your course with us (usually 2 to 4 years). If you hold one of the approved tests or qualifications listed above which met standard programme requirements, but it was obtained outside the valid period it may still be possible to accept you if you have continued to study or work in the medium of English since taking the test.

For example:

  • If you have studied at secondary or undergraduate level through the medium of English within 3 ½ years of the programme start date – please provide us with a letter or certificate from the school or college confirming the study was in English and the qualification you obtained;
  • If you have studied 2 years of a degree or 1 year of postgraduate study at NQF level 7 or above through the medium of English within 3 ½ years of the programme start date - please provide us with a letter or certificate from the school or college confirming the study was in English;
  • If you have worked in a Majority English Speaking Country for a significant amount of time since completing your approved English test or qualification – please provide a detailed cv outlining the nature of the work;
  • If you have worked in any other country through the medium of English for a significant amount of time since completing your approved English test or qualification it might be possible to exempt you from another English test - please provide us with a reference from your employer confirming that you have worked in a formal capacity in English using the form below so that we can make an assessment:

Employer English Language Referee Report Form

Further Information

Please contact the Admissions Office if your English qualification is not listed or if you have any questions about our requirements: