Our English Language requirements are listed as IELTS scores but we will also accept English in the following school leaving qualifications.

If you obtained the qualification outside the validity period it may still be possible to accept you if you have undertaken further study or worked in the medium of English since taking the test. See below for further details.

Qualification Grade required validity period
Austria: Matura/Reifeprüfung Grade 2 in written and oral sections 10 years
Belgium: Secondary Diploma 80% 10 years
Czech Republic: Maturita 2 10 Years
Denmark: Studentereksamen 7 10 years
Estonia: Riigieksamitunnistus (State Examination) 70% 10 years
Finland: Ylioppilastutkintotdistus/Studentexamensbetyg English A 5 10 years
France: French Baccalaureate - English 13 10 years
France: Baccalaureate l'Option Internationale - English 12 10 years
Germany: Abitur 10 10 years
Latvia: Atestats 8 10 years
Lithuania: Brandos Atestatas 70% 10 years
Malta: Second Education Certificate C 10 years
Netherlands: Voorbereidend Wetenschappelijk Onderwijs 7 10 years
Norway: VVO  4 10 years
Poland: Matura English Extended examination 70% 10 years
Romania: Diploma du Bacalaureat B2 10 years
Slovakia: Vysedcenie o Maturitnej Skuse English 2 10 years
Sweden: Fullständig Slutbetyg från Gymnasieskolan 12 10 years
Switzerland: Maturitatzeugnis Certificat de Maturité Attestato de Maturità 5 10 years

 

Validity Period

All tests and qualifications must have been obtained within a set number of years before starting your course with us (usually 2 to 4 years). If you hold one of the approved tests or qualifications listed above which met standard programme requirements, but it was obtained outside the valid period it may still be possible to accept you if you have continued to study or work in the medium of English since taking the test.

For example:

  • If you have studied at secondary or undergraduate level through the medium of English within 3 ½ years of the programme start date – please provide us with a letter or certificate from the school or college confirming the study was in English and the qualification you obtained;
  • If you have studied 2 years of a degree or 1 year of postgraduate study at NQF level 7 or above through the medium of English within 3 ½ years of the programme start date - please provide us with a letter or certificate from the school or college confirming the study was in English;
  • If you have worked in a Majority English Speaking Country for a significant amount of time since completing your approved English test or qualification – please provide a detailed cv outlining the nature of the work;
  • If you have worked in any other country through the medium of English for a significant amount of time since completing your approved English test or qualification it might be possible to exempt you from another English test - please provide us with a reference from your employer confirming that you have worked in a formal capacity in English using the form below so that we can make an assessment:

Employer English Language Referee Report Form