*A = Algebra and Topology Seminar *P = Analysis and PDEs Seminar *W = Welsh Probability Seminar *C = Departmental Colloquium *B = BioMaths Colloquium *E = Mathematics Education Seminar

 

January 2019

 

Thursday 
January 24th
Feng-Yu Wang (Swansea) *W t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room

 

February 2018

Friday 
February 15th
Noemi Picco (Swansea, from January 2019) *B Modelling Across Scales in Development and Disease 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Friday 
February 22nd
Tobias Kuna (Reading) *W t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Thursday
February 28th
Dr Christian Fonseca-Mora (Universidad de Costa Rica) *W t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room

 

March 2019

Thursday
March 7th
Friedemann Brock (Swansea) *P Leverhulme Lectures: Symmetry, rearrangements and isoperimetry - 1 3pm - 5pm
Robert Recorde room
Thursday
March 14th
Friedemann Brock(Swansea) *P Leverhulme Lectures: Symmetry, rearrangements and isoperimetry - 2 3pm - 5pm
Robert Recorde room
Friday 
March 15th
Alexander Belton (Lancaster) *C t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Friday 
March 22nd
Wojciech Mlotkowski (Wroclaw) *W t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room

 

June 2019

Thursday 
June 13th
Paolo Caldiroli (Torino) *P t.b.a. 3pm
Robert Recorde room

 

2018 events

 

December 2018

Friday 
December 14th
South Wales Analysis and Probability Seminar (SWAP)   10:30am - 2:30pm
Robert Recorde room
Friday December 14th Chandrasekhar Venkataraman (Sussex) *B Multiscale modelling of biological problems 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Thursday 
December 6th
Nikos Katzourakis (Reading) *P Inverse optical tomography through PDE-constrained optimisation in L 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday 
December 4th
Farhad Babaee (Bristol) *A Approximability of tropical currents 1pm
Robert Recorde room

 

November 2018

Thursday
November 29th
Zeng Liu (Suzhou University of Science and Technology) *P On a class of Choquard equations involving Kirchhoff type nonlocal term 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday
November 20th
Martin Ulirsch (Frankfurt) *A From algebraic to tropical divisors (and back again) 1pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday
November 13th
Dan Rust (Bielefeld) *A Aperiodic tilings and ordered cohomology 1pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday
November 6th
Edwin Beggs (Swansea) *A Positive maps and noncommutative geodesics II 1pm
Robert Recorde room

Thursday
November 1st

Friedemann Brock (Swansea) *P

Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights 3pm
Robert Recorde room

 

October 2018

Tuesday
October 30th
Edwin Beggs (Swansea) *A Positive maps and noncommutative geodesics 1pm
Robert Recorde room
Thursday 
October 25th
Alkis Akritas (University of Thessaly, Greece) *P Polynomial real root isolation using Vincent’s theorem of 1836 3pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday
October 9th
Jeff Giansiracusa (Swansea) *A Tropical geometry and scheme theory 1pm
Robert Recorde room
Tuesday 
October 2nd
Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea) *A Introducing trusses 1pm
Robert Recorde room

 

September 2018

Monday 
September 17th
- (daily) -
Wednesday 
September 19th
Probability and NonLocal PDEs: Interplay and Cross-Impact

Bay Campus,
School of Management 
Room 122

Tuesday
September 11th
- (daily) - 
Friday
September 14th 

Dragon Applied Topology Conference Faraday L
Monday 
September 10th
Applied Algebra and Geometry Research Network: 6th meeting 1pm-5pm
Faraday, 314

 

July 2018

Monday
July 23rd
Pier Domenico Lamberti (University of Padua) *P On the Lp Hardy inequality 3pm
Talbot 224

 

May 2018

Friday
June 15th
Tommaso Lorenzi (University of St Andrews) *B Partial differential equation models of evolutionary and spatial dynamics of cancer cell populations 3pm
Talbot 224
Thursday
June 7th
Peter Gordon (Kent State University) *P Gelfand problem for turbulent jets 3pm
Faraday F 
Friday
June 1
Victoria Knopova (TU Dresden) *W Analytic construction of a Markov process 3pm
Faraday F
Tuesday May 29
- (daily) -
Friday June 1
Victoria Knopova (TU Dresden) Erasmus mini-course for research students:
A short introduction to the theory of semigroups and its probabilistic counterpart
10am-12noon
Faraday F
Friday
May 25th
Hirbod Assa (University of Liverpool) *C Insurance on agricultural prices indexes 3pm
Talbot 224
Tuesday
May 22nd
Jacopo Bellazzini (Università di Sassari) *P Long time dynamics for semirelativistic NLS and half wave equation 3pm
Talbot 224

Wednesday May 16th
- (daily) -
Friday May 18th

UK-Japan Workshop on Analysis of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Faraday Lecture Theatre
Tuesday
May 15th
Daniil Proskurin (Kyiv, Shevchenko University) *A On C*-algebras generated by q-commuting  isometries 1pm
Talbot 224
Friday
May 11th
Sasha Dall (Biosciences, University of Exeter) *B Genes as cues: integration of genetic and epigenetic information from a Darwinian perspective 3pm
Talbot 224
Thursday
May 10th
Jaeyoung Byeon (KAIST, South Korea) *P Variational construction of spike layer solutions to a singularly perturbed Neumann problem 3pm
Talbot 224

 

April 2018

Friday
April 27th
Katerina Kaouri (Cardiff University) *B The coupling of calcium signalling and mechanics: experiments and models 3pm
Talbot 224
Tuesday
April 24th 
John Harvey *A Estimating the reach of a submanifold 1pm
Faraday F
Fernando Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) *A Topological phase transitions in fMRI brain-networks 2pm
Faraday F
Tuesday
April 10th
Miroslav Kramar (Inria Salcay) *A Towards Understanding Complex Spatio-Temporal Systems 3pm
Faraday L

 

March 2018

Tuesday
March 20th
Timothy Logvinenko (Cardiff) *A P-functors and cyclic covers 1pm
Talbot 45
Friday
March 9th
Applied Algebra and Combinatorics 10am-4pm
Talbot 224
Tuesday
March 6th
Gregory Henselman (Princeton) *A Matroids in TDA: Combinatorial Perspectives on Persistence, Stability, and Computation 1pm
Faraday F

 

February 2018

Tuesday
February 27th
Scott Balchin (Sheffied) *A One-dimensional Quillen model structures 1pm
Talbot 45
Monday
February 26th
Toshihiro Uemura (Kansai University) *W 

A homogenization perspective on convergence of symmetric Dirichlet forms

2pm
Talbot 224
Friday
February 16th
Yevhen Suprunenko (Liverpool) *B Mathematical analysis and simulation in ecology and evolution: A new model of isolation-by-distance that overcomes longstanding technical limitations 3 pm
Talbot 224
Thursday
February 8th
Fathizadeh Farzad (Swansea) *P Curvature and Gauss-Bonnet type theorems in noncommutative geometry 3pm
Talbot 224

 

January 2018

Thursday
January 18th
Faizan Nazar (Ceremade) *P Locality of the TFW equations 3pm
Talbot 224