Research interests span coatings used for corrosion protection to renewable energy generation.

Research Director on the £20million SPECIFIC (Sustainable Product Engineering Centre for Innovative Functional Industrial Coatings) project. It aims to harness the power of solar energy to turn buildings into power stations.

SPECIFIC is supported by EPSRC and TSB together with a range of partners including Tata Steel, Pilkington Glass and BASF.

This major project is supported by the STRIP (Steel Training Research and Innovation Partnership project) £6m postgraduate scheme. It supports 10 Engineering Doctorate projects starting annually and 8 MRes (one year research masters).

It works with the steel supply chain offering training opportunities for companies of all sizes.

Areas of Expertise

  • construction steel
  • Solution processed perovskite solar cells
  • flexible electronics
  • printing
  • metallic coating
  • PVD and CVD

Publications

  1. & Efficient and semi-transparent perovskite solar cells using a room-temperature processed MoOx/ITO/Ag/ITO electrode. Journal of Materials Chemistry C
  2. & Comparison of the photoactivity of TiO2 coatings using a flat panel reactor and FTIR to monitor the CO2 evolution rate. Journal of Environmental Chemical Engineering, 103336
  3. & Desorption of carboxylates and phosphonates from galvanized steel: Towards greener lubricants. Surface and Interface Analysis
  4. & Sequential Slot-Die Deposition of Perovskite Solar Cells Using Dimethylsulfoxide Lead Iodide Ink. Materials 11(11), 2106
  5. & Study of the tribological properties and ageing of alkyphosphonic acid films on galvanized steel. Tribology International

See more...

Supervision

  • Development Of Next Generation Glass Film For Electrical Steels (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Justin Searle
  • Novel Coating Developments for Automotive Ultra High Strength Hot Stamped Steels (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof David Penney
  • Process and Materials effect in organic coating of architectural steels (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Eifion Jewell
  • Fabrication of CZTS Solar Cells using Electrodeposition techniques (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof Trystan Watson
  • On cooling properties of titanium alloys (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Karen Perkins
  • A Computational and Experimental Study on Near-infrared Heating for the Coil Coating Industry (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Ian Mabbett
  • Adaptive building energy harvesting and consumption from renewable sources (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Eifion Jewell
  • Alternative formulations for paints of the future (current)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Ian Mabbett
  • Surface chemistry of kaolin clay minerals and the prediction of soil adsorption properties (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Peter Holliman
  • Augmenting the reading experience (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Deepak Sahoo
    Other supervisor: Prof Matt Jones
  • Alternative reductants in iron making with a focus on the novel material, Subcoal (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Peter Holliman
  • Transforming engineering education for a transition to sustainable futures: working toward inclusivity in engineering and why it matters. (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Catherine Groves
    Other supervisor: Dr Patricia Xavier
    Other supervisor: Dr James Holness
  • Buildings as Power Stations for Rural Indian Applications (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Trystan Watson
  • Sodium-ion batteries: new approaches for medium to large scale energy storage (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Serena Margadonna
  • Studies of Dye-Titania Interactions in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells«br /»«br /» (current)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Peter Holliman
  • Small scale testing of an additive manufactured AerospaceTitanium Alloy (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Robert Lancaster
  • Enhancing the lubricity of automotive steels through nano-scale functional coatings Materials Engineering (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    EngD
  • Trostre Continuous Annealing Processing Line capabaility of processing light gauge 0.160mm material (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    MRes
    Other supervisor: Prof Steve Brown
  • Microstructure-Mechanical property relationships in powder bed laser deposits (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Robert Lancaster
  • Microstructure-Mechanical property relationships of electron beam melted Ti-6Al-4v (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Robert Lancaster
  • 'Stability and encapsulation studies of perovskite solar cells' (awarded 2019)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Trystan Watson
  • An investigation on abnormal grain growth and critical grain growth in nickel-base superalloy RR1000 (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Soran Birosca
  • 'Effect of Thermo-mechanical Processing on Grain Size of Novel Maraging Steel for Shaft Applications' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Karen Perkins
  • 'Assessment and Exploitation of the Inherent Value of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) for Circular Economy' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Dr Peter Douglas
  • ''Understanding the effect of non-standard near net shape manufactured test piece geometry on mechanical property data generation and analysis'' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof Martin Bache
  • 'The characterisation of degradation in PVC-coated steels and the development of novel methods of detection' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof Cris Arnold
  • 'Novel test techniques for the detection and identification of damage in SiCf/SiC Ceramic Matrix Composites ' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Martin Bache
  • 'The effect of alkali loading on Blast Furnace stability at Port Talbot Strip Products UK' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    MRes
    Other supervisor: Prof Steve Brown
  • High Temperature Thermo Mechanical Faitigue Behaviour of Single Crystal Nickel Based SuperAlloy CMSX-4 (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Robert Lancaster
  • 'An investigation into the thermal mechanical fatigue behaviour of TiMMCs' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof Mark Whittaker
  • Reduction of Chloride Levels in Blast Furnace Flue Dust (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    MRes
    Other supervisor: Prof Steve Brown
  • 'Bioinspired investigation via x-ray computed micromography' (awarded 2018)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Richard Johnston
  • 'The constitutive behaviour of a nickel based superalloys' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Mark Whittaker
  • 'Novel Advancements to Galvanised Steel Coatings using Quaternary Additions and Ultrasound' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof James Sullivan
  • 'Investigating the dwell crack growth and creep resistance behaviour of next generation nickel disc alloys' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Soran Birosca
  • ''Microstructure and mechanical characterisation of novel maraging steels for aerospace shaft applications'' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Dr Karen Perkins
  • 'Understanding Abradable Coating Systems' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    PhD
    Other supervisor: Prof Richard Johnston
  • 'Environmental Corrosion and its Effects on Limiting Down-Gauging Opportunities within Chassis and Suspension (C&S) Structures' (awarded 2017)

    Student name:
    EngD
    Other supervisor: Prof James Sullivan