Thank you to our donors and volunteers

We are very grateful to the many alumni and friends who generously support Swansea University. Whether it’s accelerating research into treatments for covid and future pathogens, or inspiring students with the gift of time, with your support we can do amazing things. Thank you

This honour roll recognises those donors who have made gifts or volunteered their time between August 2020 and December 2021.

Class of 1958

Professor Bernard Barry
Mrs Meirwen J Davies
Dr Peter B Davies
Mr Terence Morgan
Mr John Rowlands

Class of 1960

Mrs Carol A Gunter
Mr Carwyn Hughes

Class of 1963

Dr David Stokes

Class of 1964

Mr Nick Clarke
Mrs Virginia H Cole
Dr John Williams

Class of 1965

Dr David Brook OBE
Mr Philip Geobey
Mr Lalita Sen
Dr Michael Thomas

Class of 1966

Dr A John Arnfield
Dr Lyndon Evans
Mr Peter Newman
Mr Philip Prowse
Mrs Anne Symons

Class of 1967

Ms Helen Buckley
Mr Leighton Jones
Mrs Christine Morden
Mr David Taylor

Class of 1968

Mrs Carys Davies
Ms Catherine Hodgkinson
Dr Jeffery Llewellyn
Mr Tony Painter
Mr David Reeve
Mr Philip Stephenson
Dr Philip Threadgill
Mr Colin D Wright

Class of 1969

Mrs Heather Callaway
Mr Jonathan David
Mr Peter Grant
Mrs Kathryn Hack
Mr Peter Latronico
Mr David Luxford
Mr Ian Roberts
Professor Raymond Waters
Mr Robert Wills

Class of 1970

Mr Gregory Deery
Mr Phillip Mccarthy
Mrs Lorraine H Paddison
Mr Rags Poduval
Mr Roger Smith
Mr Terence Taylor

Class of 1971

Mr John Leary
Anonymous
Mr Phil Wheatley

Class of 1972

Mr Barry Bowen
Mr Arwel George
Ms Susan Hossack
Mr Martyn E Jones
Mrs Maggie Kneller (née Jones)
Mr Olufolahan Olumide
Mr Keith Parkes
Mr Peter Swindale
Mr Anthony Way
Mrs Ann Williams

Class of 1973

Em. Prof. Jane Aaron
Mr Stephen Hartley
Mr Andrew Hingston
Mrs Beverly Hulme
Ms Barbara Kolator
Miss Carol Richards
Mr Martin C Spray CBE
Mr Adrian Thomas
Rev Can Dr Mary Warner

Class of 1974

Mr Trevor Baker
Dr Michael Isaac
Mr John McNamara
Mr Kenneth Reed
Mrs Christine Sidey
Mrs Hilary Smith

Class of 1975

Mrs Janice Ainslie
Mr Robert Anderson
Mr Tony W Barton
Mr Michael Batt
Mr Alan Dale
Mr Robert Duckham
Mr Gwyn Matthews
Mr Mark H Pearson
Mrs Jane Pope
Mr Harri Roberts
Mr David Sheekey
Dr Michael Thomas
Mrs Anne Tutt (née Turtle)

Class of 1976

Mr Rufus Barnes
Mr Christopher Bartley
Mrs Pamela Hill
Mr Byron Jones
Ms Nancy Rocker
Mr Adrian Targett
Mrs Anne Thomson (née Sowter)
Ms Morag E Warrack
Ms Elisabeth Wheeler
Dr Lesley Sheppard

Class of 1977

Ms Joan Borley
Anonymous
Mr Keith Hodgetts
Mr Robert Lord
Mrs Hazel Millman
Mr David Narracott
Dr Mark Townley

Class of 1978

Mr Alan Clark
Mr Keith Hart
Ms Elin Rhys
Mr John L Sayce BScEcon
Miss Denise Trollope
Mr Robert O Whorton
Mr Andrew Woolfson

Class of 1979

Miss Jennifer Grogan
Mrs Susan Hodgetts
Mr John Jones
Anonymous
Mr David Lund
Flt Lt Hywel Pugh
Mr Alwyn Williams
Mr Gareth Williams

Class of 1980

Richard and Rhian Dean
Mrs Glenys Helen Lewis
Mr Simon Saxby
Mr Graham Smith

Class of 1981

Mrs Karen Bowman
Mr Peter Hurst
Dr Victor A Norris
Miss Patricia Saunders
Mrs Barbara Tyler
Mr Richard Wagland
Ms Kathryn Whittingham

Class of 1982

Ms Maria Ambrose
Dr Martin Bleackley
Ms Mandy Corke
Mr Stephen Gough
Mr Andrew Holton
Ms Teresa Jones
Mrs Jill Payne
Dr Martyn Pritchard
Mr Sandeep Sesodia
Mr Christopher F Ward

Class of 1983

Mrs Tracey Bharat
Ms Jacqui Bowen
Marcus Browne
Mr Patrick Carroll
Mr John Maitland

Class of 1984

Miss Annabelle L J Apsion
Mrs Kathy Ball
Ms Laura Dowell
Ms Jenny E A Shepherd

Class of 1985 

Mr Howard Boycott
Mr Hugh Crook
Mr David Davies
Mr Robert G Davies
Miss Helen M Dewberry
Dr. Maria Eguia
Mr Wayne Francis
Dr Kay A Howells
Miss Tia Howes
Mr Michael Mitchard
Mr Richard J Short

Class of 1986

Ms Nicki Bartlett
Ms Emma Frearson
Mr Mark Holloway
Mr Kim Lewis
Mrs Kay Stephenson

Class of 1987 

Mr Simon Alexander
Mr Matthew Evans
Mr Paul Kimber
Mr Raj Verma
Mrs Juliet Whittaker 

Class of 1988 

Mr Surendran Chellapah
Mr Adam Davies
Mr Brian Davies OBE
Mr Mark Everitt
Anonymous 

Class of 1989 

Mr Andrew Bailey
Deborah Baker (née Gray)
Mrs Annemiek Ballesty Alsem
Mr David Evans
Anonymous 

Class of 1990 

Mrs Hilary Child
Mrs Melanie M Davies
Jenny King 

Class of 1991 

Mrs joanne Bulpitt
Mr Alex Day
Mr Gwyn Evans
Anonymous
Mr Philip Goodliffe 

Class of 1992

Ms Anita Bindra
Mr Ian Jenkins
Mr Philip Lewis
Mr Steve Mitchell
Mr Stephan Sartor
Mr Mark Savage
Mr Gavin Simpson
Uwe Brandenburg PhD
Anonymous

Class of 1993

Mr Jason Comber
Mark William Freer
Mrs Rachael Pinkerton
Dr Patrick Kincaid
Miss Annette Rebentisch
Anonymous

Class of 1994

Mr Matthew Blewitt
Mr Mark Killingback
Mr Robert Parr
Mr Timothy Tolley
Mrs Helen Wareham
Anonymous

Class of 1995

Ms Alexandra Holland
Mr Rupert May-Hill
Mr Lee Sharma
Anonymous

Class of 1996
Mr Andrew Bellis
Mr Simon M Bullock
Mrs Rebecca J Garrod-Waters
Mr Colin N Griffiths
Mr Paul Wallek

Class of 1997
Mrs Victoria Thomas
Dr Bevis Watts

Class of 1998

Miss Sherine Malko
Dr Benjamin Reynolds
Mr Jonathan Thompson
Dr Daniel Van Der Leer

Class of 1999

Ms Rhiannon Davies Shah
Mr Ross Galbraith
Mrs Carolyn Harries
Dr Neil Hennessy
Mr David Hopkins
Miss Izevbokun Idemudia
Ms Kathryn Loosemore
Mrs Joanna Nicholas
Ms Jemma Paish
Miss Catherine Smith
Mr Edmund Vickers
Mrs Maria Watkins
Miss Katherine Whitehouse
Mr Mark Worringham

Class of 2000

Dr Mark Burgess
Mr Owen Daniels
Mr Stephen Evans
Mr Alexander Hughes
Dr Louisa Huxtable-Thomas
Mrs Jennifer Jackson

Class of 2001

Dr Jayne Cutter
Miss Louise T Hall
Mr Geoffrey Jones
Mr Richard Lancaster
Miss Reshmi Mukherjee
Mr Luke Parel
Mr Matthew Quinn

Class of 2002

Miss Sally Derrick
Dr Richard Hall
Dr George E Johnson
Nadine Atinuke Wachuku-King
Mr Sherdin Omar
Mr William Saunders
Anonymous

Class of 2003

Dr Amy Brown
Miss Heather Eley
Mr Bin Li
Mrs Sally Lloyd
Mr Nadim Rohani Sarvestani
Dr Yusrizam Sharifuddin 

Class of 2004

Miss Emma Baxter
Mr Giles Cuddy
Miss Victoria Harris
Dr Kenneth Lightfoot
Mr Ben Taylor

Class of 2005

Miss Sarah Cook
Dr Daniele Doneddu
Miss Annelies L James
Mrs Joanna John
Mrs Christine Masters
Miss Becki Mckinlay
Miss Alice Meek
Miss Nicola Pallett
Mr Philip Richardson
Miss Naomi Taylor
Miss Nicola Tildesley

Class of 2006

Miss Laura Bullas
Dr Stephanie Burke
Dr Bin Chen
Dr Gemma L Coughlin
Mr Richard Lewis
The Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE
Dr Laura Roberts
Anonymous

Class of 2007

Miss Rachel Andrews
Mr Joseph Brooks
Mr Thomas English
Mr Thomas Goodyear
Mr Luke Gregory
Mr Jeremy D E Humphreys
Mr Adamu Mohammed
Mrs Jennifer Ramsay
Mr Michael Sexton
Dr Emily Vanderploeg
Anonymous

Class of 2008

Mr Richard Ackery
Dr Benjamin Evans
Miss Natalie Evason
Miss Susana Manns
Dr Arun Raaza
Mr Thomas Sloan
Mr Christopher Stokesmore
Anonymous

Class of 2009

Miss Jessica Wearing Evans
Mrs Fiona White
Dr Phillip Wild
Mrs Cheryl S Booker BA
Mr Ross Clarke
Mr Rhys Edwards
Miss Katy Hamilton
Miss Claire S Hook
Dr David Kerr
Miss Siwan Lillicrap
Miss Eseroghene H Mudiaga-Erhueh
Mr Jack Smallwood
Miss Helen Smith
Mr Raghav Sukumar
Mr Luke Young

Class of 2010

Mr Chakrapani Bodapati
Mrs Onyekachi Fiemotongha
Mr Rory Leeton
Mr Owain T Little
Mr James Roberts
Ms Rishita Suresh Jyothi
Mr Jonathan Taylor
Anonymous
Mr Christopher Terry

Class of 2011

Mr Tiwalade A Aderoju
Miss Sabrina Begum
Mr Ben Donovan
Miss Amy Fardo
Mr Aston French
Mr Nathan D Hopkins
Dr Ann John
Mr David S Jones
Mr David Lees
Mr Ronald Madzikanda
Mrs Ellen Read
Miss Helen Sinclair
Mrs Laura Thomas
Dr Robert Ubsdell
Mr James H Ware
Mr Matthew Whitley
Ms Holly-Anne Whyte

Class of 2012

Ms Maria Chikosi
Dr Jen-Ping Chiu
Miss Sarah Ely
Miss Inumidunsoreoluwa Enitan
Miss Heini Evans BSc
Miss Lara Greenhill
Mrs Ruhena Hossain
Mr David Lewis
Mr Richard Moore
Miss Oluwaseun A Osowobi MA
Mrs Victoria Thomas
Anonymous

Class of 2013

Miss Rowena Astin
Mr Samuel Buka
Anonymous
Mr Chengyao Fan
Mr Gareth Lewis
Miss Hannah Morgan
Miss Larissa Pearce
Mr Glyn Scott
Miss Dawn Taylor
Mr David Taylor
Miss Sara Zakaria

Class of 2014

Mr Alan Bourne
Miss Clare Cooper
Anonymous
Miss Alexandria Donovan
Mr Andrew Durcan
Mr Matthew Ebbs
Mr Chris Flynn
Mr Tom Hill
Mr Henry Ho
Mr Ellis James
Mr Jonathon May
Miss Amy Sutherland
Mr Jared Ursell
Miss Isobel Wright 

Class of 2015

Miss Holly Aldous
Mr Gareth Davies
Miss Rhiannon Davies
Mr Gareth Field
Mrs Mayra Fraga
Mr Leo Gould
Miss Emily Jones
Miss Dominica Khoo
Miss Otibho Odigie
Mr Chukwudubem Ogbuogebe
Mr Kingsley Okeke
Mr Bharathkrishnaa Rengaraju
Mr Edward Thomas

Class of 2016

Mr Geraint L Brown
Mr Jonathan Buehler
Anonymous
Mr Pallab Das
Miss Joelle Drummond
Anca Dumitrescu
Mr Simon Hewitt
Mrs. Helen Lewis-Lackhmanan
Mr Nausherwan Niaz
Miss Silvia A O Nwosu
Miss Francesca Tate
Mrs Emma Venables
Dr Matthew Wall
Dr Louise Walters
Ms Ffion White

Class of 2017

Mr Dominic J Bailes-Brown
Anonymous
Mr Peter Edwards
Dr Victoria Lovett
Mr Ahmed M. H. Ibrahim Amicheme
Mr Rhys May
Mrs Hannah Morgan
Mr Jac Morris
Miss Sophie Mullins
Mr Ryan Orchard
Dr Sian Rees
Deborah Rowberry
Mr Lloyd Selby
Miss Emilia Titherly

Class of 2018

Mr Alammar Ahmad
Ms Nesla Babu
Mr Neil Bose
Mr Gianluca Frisina
Miss Samantha Hopkinson
Miss Justine Jones
Miss Mercy Kanyongo
Miss Pearl Read
Dr Connor Rees
Miss Megan Rees
Mr Haytham Whitear
Miss Victoria Williams
Mr Sushmit Yadav
Mr Zeyu Zhang

Class of 2019

Clement Ajuruchukwu
Miss Fatemah Alaryan
Mr Sam Archer
Councillor Joshua Beynon
Miss Charlotte Crawford
Miss Kathryn Flower
Miss Parveen Goolamun
Mr Ibrahim Helal
Mr Joshua Hodgkinson
Mr Robert Holding
Mr Daniel James
Mr Matthew Johnny Kulai
Mr Tirivanhu Kunga
Mr Emmanuel Nnadi
Mr Sam Paling
Mrs Natalie Phillips
Miss Tennessee Randall
Mr Callum Reid-Hutchings
Miss Ambalika Shah
Mr Hugo Smellie
Mr Dylan Sutton
Alex Warburton
Mr Scott Westlake
Darnell Wilkinson
Mr Thu Win
Miss Ziwei Yang

Class of 2020

Mr Jack Bengeyfield
Henrietta Burden
Canisha Chakadya
Mr Joe Charman
Mr Luke Connell
Emily Farley
Mr James Harper
Mr Benjamin Holloway
Mr Samuel Hurst
Mr Rhys Jones
Dr Aneirin Karadog
Katie Lonnon
Mr Xenios Pavlou
Miss Madalina Pop, 
Maximillian Renouf-Watkins
Geraint Scales
Hannah Warden

Class of 2021

Ms Aysha Aboobacker
Dafydd Davies,
Chipo-Shamiso Pembere
Benjamin Powell

We would also like to thank the following donors

Wyndham Abbott
Mr Adegoriola Animawun
Derek Armstrong
Mrs Carolyn Balaam
Dr Carol Bell
Sharon Bell
Mrs Judith Blantern
Janet Brewer
Mrs Rebecca Chahal
Russ Clark
Mrs Mena Clemson
Mr Huw W Collins
Mr Ivan Cormeau
Dr Russell Davies
Professor Siwan Davies
Anonymous
Dr Kimberly Dienes
Mr Martyn Edwards
Anonymous
Gill Ekici
Dr Dulcie Engel
Liz Esser
Huw Evans
Mike Evans
Dr Fiona Gannon
Dr Bill Gannon
Ms Maureen Gibson
Susan Glen
Sabrina Gregory
Sheila Griffin
Professor Ralph Griffiths
Miss Catrin Harris
Miss Georgia Hathaway
Joanne Hopkins
Joyce Jagoe
Illian and Sian James
Mrs Susan James
Mr Andy Jardine
Yr Athro Geraint H Jenkins
Mr Robert L I John
Miss Rhian Jones
Huw Jones
Eric Jones
Mr. Jones
Mrs Marion Jones
Mrs Sian Jones
Asta Juneviciene
Mr Gerard Kennedy
Dr Liam Kilduff
Linda Kimmel
Ms Rebecca Lever
Mr Owen Lewis
Mr Peter Lindley
Pamela Llewellin
Ms Sian Longden
Joanna Lowe
Marja Macdonald-Vinken
Ms Anna MacKay
Patricia Mason
Janet May-Bowles
Professor Laura McAllister
TrimTabs
Mr Howard Morgan JP
Dr Dawn Morgan
Rosaleen Moriarty-Simmonds
Mr Daniel K Morris
Ms Terri Natale
Perumal Nithiarasu
Miss Theresa Ogbekhiulu
Ms Claire Ovenell
Marianne Overman-hogenelst
Professor Gwynedd Parry
Mrs Lenka Peacock
Ms Pearce
Dennis Phillips
Susan Phillips
Sian Rees
Mr Marvin Rees
Kudos Research
Julie Richards
Mrs Eleri Rogers
Ian Russell
Mr Theo Schaafsma
Dr Monika Seisenberger
Susan Seright
Dr Natasha Simons
Marilyn Smith
Mrs Alice Sockett
Anonymous
Jan Stremme
Mr Stuart Swan
Mr To Ta
Professor Andrea Tales
Anonymous
Hazel Thomas
Mrs Delyth Thomas
Mrs Rachel Thomas
Mr Ben Thomas
Miss Linda Tobey
Mr Damian Tomczik
Mr Bastiaan Van Drempt
Mrs Jayne Vaughan
Lynne Vaughan
Peeranut Visetsuth
Carol Vorderman M.A.(Cantab), MBE
Ms Jennifer Walker
Mr Liam Walsh
David Walsh
Dr Daniel Ward
Gertie Werner-Bäumer
Jeanne Whitehurst
Mrs Nicola Williams
Dr Jackie Williams