Business Marketing Privacy Statement

Business Marketing Privacy Statement

This statement explains how the Business Marketing Section within the Marketing, Recruitment & International Department of Swansea University will handle and use your personal information during and after our relationship completes.

Collecting personal data from you will enable us to have a better understanding of what you are interested in and will allow us to keep in touch with you in order to keep you informed of our activities, opportunities and developments.

We are committed to protecting your information and being transparent about the information we hold. If however you would like to read more about the University’s commitment to protecting your personal information and being transparent as a whole, please visit the University Data Protection webpages.

Using Your Personal Information

Swansea University is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of clients and partners in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following information from individuals and organisations who wish to receive business-focused marketing communications from Swansea University:

  • Name of individual
  • Email address
  • Job Title
  • Name of organisation
  • Type of organisation
  • Location of organisation

How will your information be used?

We will use your information to be keep you informed of our services, events and any developments that we think would be relevant to you or your organisation.

Your information may also be shared with other departments within the University who provide similar services that may be of interest to you or your organisation.

What is our legal basis for processing?

Data protection law describes the legal basis for our processing your data as one based on consent or for the purposes of the legitimate interests* pursued by the University or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

*(Recital 47 of the GDPR acknowledges that processing personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest. Such processing will only be carried out when a legitimate interests assessment has been carried out to ensure your personal data is used appropriately and in ways you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing).

Who receives your information?

Information which you supply to us will be held by Swansea University.

Your personal information will be stored on our secure electronic systems and databases and can be accessed by colleagues within the University who have appropriate permissions.  Personal information is protected by the University and will not be disclosed to third party organisations without explicit consent.

Information is made available to personnel requiring access in limited circumstances for the reasons outlined above. These include:
• University administrative and marketing staff

How your personal information is stored?

Data Protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure.

Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will be authorised to do so. Information about you in electronic form will be subject to password and other security restrictions, saved on university secure networks while paper files will be stored in secure areas with controlled access.

The University will use third-party content management systems that use cloud services to process personal data to send out direct electronic marketing in accordance with EU/EEA data processing agreements .

There may be times where your personal data may reside on servers outside the EU. Where there is processing outside of the EU, Swansea University will ensure then any transfers are lawful and justified in line with the GDPR.

How long will your information be held?

Your personal data will be held until you choose to unsubscribe from Business Marketing Communications or where we identify during annual data cleansing exercises that you are no longer engaging with us e.g. if we establish from email analytics that you don’t open the business eNewsletter.

Your responsibilities

Please advise the Business Marketing team via business.marketing@swansea.ac.uk / 01792 606096 of  any changes to your name, address, contact details as soon as practically possible so that we can amend our records accordingly.

Withdrawing consent to receive electronic marketing

Should you receive any unwanted messages, you will be able to unsubscribe at any point from any of our emails.

If you have provided consent to Swansea University to process any of your data, then you also have a right to withdraw that consent and ask for your data to be erased when you no longer wish to receive marketing information.

In line with legislation we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of future relevant marketing communications from Business Marketing.

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information (please note however that this is likely to affect our ability to provide support to you in the most effective way, if at all).

Please visit the Swansea University Data Protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:-

Bev Buckley
University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP),
Vice-Chancellor’s Office,
Swansea University,
Singleton Park,
Swansea,
SA2 8PP

dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk 

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: -

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate you will be notified by email.