Search for a staff member or their research areas

Meet our academic staff team

Head of College of Engineering

Professor Javier Bonet

Deputy Head of College of Engineering and Director of Research

Professor Stephen GR Brown

Deputy Head of College of Engineering and Director of Teaching

Professor Johann Sienz

Head of Learning and Teaching Committee

Dr Cris Arnold

Professors

Professor Sondipon Adhikari

Professor Martin Bache

Professor Ken Board

Professor Andrew Barron

Professor Tim Claypole

Professor Mark Cross

Professor Antonio Huerta Cerezuela

Professor James Durrant

Professor Michael G Edwards

Professor Y T Feng

Professor George Fourlaris

Professor Michael Friswell

Professor David T Gethin

Professor Stephen Hardy

Professor Oubay Hassan

Professor Nidal Hilal

Professor Roland Lewis

Professor Kenith Meissner

Professor H N McMurray

Professor MJ McNamee 

Professor Kenneth Morgan

Professor EA de Souza Neto

Professor P Nithiarasu

Professor David Roger Jones Owen

Professor Djordje Peric

Professor Paul Rees

Professor Dominic Reeve

Professor Huw Summers

Professor Michael Webster

Professor Rhodri Williams

Professor David Worsley

Readers

Dr D H Isaac

Dr Andy McCowen

Dr C J Wright

Dr Petar Igic

Associate Professors

Dr Gavin Bunting

Dr Wulf Dettmer

Dr Peter Douglas

Dr Marco Ellero

Dr K Ennser

Dr M Evans

Dr Antonio Gil

Dr Owen Guy

Dr Anthony Higgins

Dr James Holness

Dr Chris Jones

Dr Karol Kalna

Dr Harshinie Karunarathna

Dr Paul Ledger

Professor Arthur W Lees

Dr Chenfeng Li

Dr Lijie Li

Dr Thierry Maffeis

Dr Antonio Martinez

Dr John Mason

Dr Ian Masters

Terence M Noonan

Dr Rajesh Ransing

Dr Bjornar Sandnes

Dr James Sullivan

Dr Stefano Taccheo

Dr Kar Seng (Vincent) Teng

Dr Chedly Tizaoui

Dr Raoul van Loon

Dr Mark Whittaker

Dr Geraint Williams

Dr Paul Williams

Senior Lecturers

Dr Enrico Andreoli

Dr Matthew Barrow

Dr Paolo Bertoncello

Dr M Rowan Brown

Dr Soran Birosca

Dr Richard Cobley

Dr Nick Croft

Dr Rob Daniels

Dr Amit Das

Dr Timothy Davies

Dr Matthew Davies

Dr Charlie Dunnill

Mr Christopher Finch

Dr Paul Holland

Dr Chris P Jobling

Dr Richard Johnston

Dr Y K Ju-Nam

Dr Hamed Haddad Khodaparast

Dr Benjamin Lau

Dr Nick Lavery

Dr Pavel Loskot

Dr Robert Lovitt

Dr Caroline McFarlane

Dr Amit Mehta

Dr Karen Perkins

Dr Leo Prakash

Dr Andrew Rees

Dr James O Titiloye

Dr Darren Oately

Dr Igor Sazonov

Dr Kiyohide Wada

Dr Chengyuan Wang

Dr Trystan Watson

Dr Alison Williams

Dr Yunging Xuan

Lecturers

Dr Mike Clee

Dr Davide Deganello

Dr Ben Evans

Mr Tom Fasham

Dr Meghdad Fazeli

Dr Zoran Jelic

Dr Robert Lancaster

Dr Paul Ledger

Dr Cameron Pleydell-Pearce

Dr Ruben Sevilla

Dr Clare Wood

Dr Patricia Xavier

Miss Xiaojun (Ping) Yin

Tutors

Dr Richard Butterfield

Dr Sahand Chitsaz-Charandabi

Dr Jude Clancy

Dr Myrto-Panagiota Zacharof

Research Officers

Dr Zakaria A.M. Abdallah

Dr Daniel Johnson

Dr Diane McBride

Dr Victor Kochkodan

Dr Steve Mandale

Dr Sean Walton