Search for a staff member or their research areas

Meet our academic staff team

Head of College of Engineering

Professor Stephen GR Brown

Deputy Head of College of Engineering and Director of Research

Professor David Worsley

Deputy Head of College of Engineering and Director of Innovation and Engagement

Professor Johann Sienz

Deputy Head of College of Engineering and Director of Learning and Teaching 

Professor Cris Arnold

Deputy Director of Learning and Teaching

Dr Paul Holland

Heads of Research Centres

Professor P Nithiarasu - Zienkiewicz Centre for Computational Engineering (ZC2E)

Professor Geraint Williams - Materials Research Centre (MRC)

Professor Huw Summers - Systems and Process Engineering Centre (SPEC)

Professor Gareth Stratton - Applied Sports, Technology, Exercise and Medicine (A-STEM)

Professors

Professor Sondipon Adhikari

Professor Martin Bache

Professor Andrew Barron

Professor Tim Claypole

Professor Mark Cross

Professor James Durrant

Professor Michael G Edwards

Professor Y T Feng

Professor George Fourlaris

Professor Michael Friswell

Professor Gyanendra Pande - Professor Emeritus

Professor David T Gethin

Professor Owen Guy

Professor Oubay Hassan

Professor Nidal Hilal

Professor Arthur W Lees

Professor Roland Lewis - Professor Emeritus

Professor Serena Margadonna

Professor Kenith Meissner

Professor Neil McMurray

Professor MJ McNamee 

Professor Kenneth Morgan

Professor Jenny Nelson

Professor EA de Souza Neto

Professor David Roger Jones Owen

Professor Djordje Peric

Professor Paul Rees

Professor Dominic Reeve

Professor James Sullivan

Professor Michael Webster

Professor Rhodri Williams

Readers

Dr Bob Lovitt

Dr Andy McCowen

Dr C J Wright

Dr Petar Igic

Associate Professors

Dr Soran Birosca

Dr Gavin Bunting

Dr Davide Deganello

Dr Wulf Dettmer

Dr Peter Douglas

Dr Marco Ellero

Dr K Ennser

Dr M Evans

Dr Antonio J. Gil

Dr Anthony Higgins

Dr James Holness

Dr Richard Johnston

Dr Chris Jones

Dr Jason Jones

Dr Karol Kalna

Dr Harshinie Karunarathna

Dr Benjamin Lau

Dr Paul Ledger

Dr Chenfeng Li

Dr Lijie Li

Dr Thierry Maffeis

Dr Antonio Martinez

Dr John Mason

Dr Ian Masters

Dr Amit Mehta

Terence M Noonan

Dr Jesus Ojeda Ledo

Dr David Penney

Dr Karen Perkins

Dr Rajesh Ransing

Dr Bjornar Sandnes

Dr Stefano Taccheo

Dr Kar Seng (Vincent) Teng

Dr Chedly Tizaoui

Dr Raoul van Loon

Dr Mark Whittaker

Dr Paul Williams

Senior Lecturers

Dr Enrico Andreoli

Dr Matthew Barrow

Dr Paolo Bertoncello

Dr Rowan Brown

Dr Matt Carnie

Dr Richard Cobley

Dr Nick Croft

Dr Dan Curtis

Dr Rob Daniels

Dr Amit Das

Dr Helen M Davies

Dr Timothy Davies

Dr Matthew Davies

Dr Charlie Dunnill

Dr Ben Evans

Dr Christian Griffiths

Dr Yuzheng Guo

Dr Chris P Jobling

Dr Y K Ju-Nam

Rhian Kerton

Dr Hamed Haddad Khodaparast

Dr Robert Lancaster

Dr Nick Lavery

Dr Pavel Loskot

Dr Robert Lovitt

Dr James O Titiloye

Dr Darren Oately-Radcliffe

Staff continued

Dr Cameron Pleydell-Pearce

Dr Andrew Rees

Dr Igor Sazonov

Dr Ruben Sevilla

Dr Grazia Todeschini

Dr Kiyohide Wada

Dr Chengyuan Wang

Dr Trystan Watson

Dr Clare Wood

Dr Alison Williams

Dr Yunging Xuan

Dr Chenguang Yang

Lecturers

Dr Jude Clancy

Dr Mike Clee

Dr Meghdad Fazeli

Dr Gunmo Gu

Mr Zoran Jelic

Dr Eifion Jewell

Mr Bryan Jones

Dr Sathiskumar Jothi

Mr Alex Shaw

Dr Patricia Xavier

Miss Xiaojun (Ping) Yin

Dr Kirill Yusenko

Tutors

Dr Richard Butterfield

Research Officers

Dr Zakaria A.M. Abdallah

Dr Ayman Abdelaziz

Dr Ankush Aggarwal

Dr Shirin Alexander

Dr Sue Alston

Dr David Beynon

Dr Cecile Charbonneau

Dr Mark Coleman

Mr Matthew Edmunds

Dr Iain Fairley

Dr Mark Holton

Dr Jose M Horrillo-Caraballo

Dr John Jones

Dr Chennakesava Kadapa

Dr Tatyana Korochkina

Dr Chun Hean Lee

Dr Zhe Li

Mr Jonathan Lloyd

Dr Alex Lord

Dr Stephan Mandale

Dr Diane McBride

Mr Martin Monloubou

Mr Christopher Philips

Dr Hamid Tamaddon-Jahromi

Sofia Rodrigues Teixeira

Mr Daniel Thomas

Dr Michael Togerni

Dr Chung Tsoi

Dr Adolfo Vazquez-Quesada

Dr Zlatko Vidrih

Dr Silvia Villaroya-Lidon

Dr Zhongfu Zhou

Erasmus Mundus Fellow

Mr Muhammed Haider

Mr Osama Hassan

Mr Roman Poya

National Research Fellows

Mr Paul Jones

Project Officers

Dr John Pittman

Dr Sam Rolland

Dr Haitham Yousef

Technology Transfer Fellows

Dr Jennifer Baker

Mr Daniel Bryant

Dr Francesca De Rossi

Ms Carol Glover

Miss Katherin Hooper

Mr Richard Lewis

Dr James McGettrick

Dr Bruce Philip

Mr Ashley Pursglove

Dr Justin Searle

Dr Raman Subramanian

Dr Zhengfei Wei