Check out these events we've arranged for your arrival

We can’t wait to welcome you to The College! You’ve made a great choice.

We've organised a packed programme of events to help you settle in to the next exciting stage of your life. We're here to help you make the most of your time in Swansea, not only on campus but across our wonderful city.

THE COLLEGE - WELCOME WEEK TIMETABLE

Induction Timetable
Monday
3 June 2019
Tuesday
4 June 2019
Wednesday
5 June 2019
Enrolment
My Uni HUB
The Tower
9am - 12 noon

Please bring original documents.
Enrolment
My Uni HUB
The Tower
9am - 12 noon

Please bring original documents.

Teaching starts for Undergraduates
LUNCH 

12:30pm - 1:30pm
Welcome Talk
Andrea Pearce & International Campus Life
Room 112
12 noon - 12:30pm
Diagnostic Test
Room 001
10am - 11am

Please note this is a compulsory event for all students
Bay Campus Tour and Treasure Hunt
Meet at The College Reception, 1st Floor, The College building
1:30pm
LUNCH

12:30pm - 1:30pm

My Travel Pass

Jayne Cornelius
Room 112
1:15 pm - 1:30pm
 
 
  City Tour around Swansea
Student Ambassadors
Meet at The College Reception, 1st Floor, The College building
1:30pm
 
Pre-Masters ONLY (ALL SESSIONS MUST BE ATTENDED)
Wednesday
5 June 2019
Thursday
6 June 2019
Friday
7 June 2019
Monday
10 June 2019
Tuesday
11 June 2019
Diagnostic Test
Room 001
10am - 11am

Please note this is a compulsory event for all students.
Lecture: Mass Communications
Lecturer: Mark Williams
Room 112
9am - 11am
IT Workshop 2a
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room 110
9am - 10am
 
IT Workshop 2b
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room 025
9am - 10am
 
Employability Workshop 3
Lecturer: Kath Owen/Kelly Roberts/Gareth Hill
Room 128 School of Management
10am - 12 noon
 
Workshop: Note Taking 
Lecturer: Tracy Jones
Room 112
12 noon - 2pm
Lecture: Learning Triangle 1
Lecturer: Debbie Ball
Room 112
11am - 1pm
Employability Workshop 1
Lecturer: Kath Owen/Kelly Roberts/Gareth Hill
Room 110
10am - 12 noon
 
Employability Workshop 2
Lecturer: Kath Owen/Kelly Roberts/Gareth Hill
Room 025
10am - 12 noon
 
Lecture: Learning Triangle 2
Lecturer: Debbie Ball 
Room 112
1pm - 3pm
IT Workshop 1
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room 110
2pm - 4pm
 
Workshop: Unfair Practice & Integrity in the UK
Lecturer: Stephen Pratt
Room 001
2pm - 3pm
 
An introduction to specialist databases and Library Services Information Desk Lecturer: Philippa Price Room 025 
12 noon - 1pm
Workshop: Referencing Methods
Lecturer: Tracy Jones
Room 112
1pm - 3pm
IT Workshop 3
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room 128 School of Management
3pm - 5pm
 
Welcome / Ice Breaker Event - ADVENTURE AFTERNOON

Room 004
4pm - 6pm
 
Lecture: Methodology
Lecturer: Stephen Pratt
Room 001
3pm - 4pm
 
  Lecture: Induction to Critical Thinking
Lecturer: Mark Williams
Room 105
3pm - 5pm