Coronavirus: latest information

Check out these events we've arranged for your arrival

We can’t wait to welcome you to The College! You’ve made a great choice.

We've organised a packed programme of events to help you settle in to the next exciting stage of your life. We're here to help you make the most of your time in Swansea, not only on campus but across our wonderful city.

Welcome Week Timetable

Monday 20th January

10am - 1:30pm

Swansea University 
Bay Campus Tour 10am
Student Ambasador
Meet on 1st floor reception, The College

1:30pm - 2pm

Mandy Williams
Meditation Room 221

2:30pm - 3pm

Theresa Ogbekhiulu
Student Union Talk
Room: 112

Tuesday 21st January

10am - 11am

Allison Jones
Libarary Induction
Room: 112

11:30am - 1pm

Richard Search
Table Tennis
Room: 004

2pm - 2:30pm

Amy White
UniBuddy
Room: 112

3pm - 3:30pm

Alison Lloyd Henderson
Student Wellbeing Talk
Room: 112

Wednesday 22nd January

All Day

Main Enrolment Event
Multi Function Room 004 - Ground Floor, The College

  • Right To Study Check
  • ID Card Collection
  • Admissions
  • The College Academic and Student Experience Team
  • Online Enrolment
Thursday 30th January

10am - 10:30am

Theresa Ogbekhiulu
Student Union Talk
Room: 112

11am - 11:30am

Nick Ruggieri 
International Campuslife Talk
Room: 112

12 noon - 12:30pm

Megan Wickham
Unitu
Room: 112

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Jayne Cornelius
Bus and Travel
Room: 112

1:30pm - 6pm

Swansea City Centre Tour
Student Ambasador
Meet on 1st Floor, The College Reception to travel into Swansea on a bus

Friday 24th January

10am

Welcome Presentation
Megan Wickham
Room: 112

----------------------

Diagnostic Test (Session 1)
All New Students
Room: 001

12 noon

Victoria Lewis
Sustainable Crafts
Room: 004

----------------------

Diagnostic Test (Session 2)
All New Students
Room: 001

2:30pm

Meet your Personal Tutor
Academic and Student Experience Team
Room: 004

----------------------

The College Team
Chinese New Year Celebration, Year of The Rat
Room: 004

6pm

Quiz Night
Tafarn Tawe, Bay Campus

Pre-Master's Induction Timetable - all sessions must be attended

Monday 27th January

9am - 11am

Lecture: Learning Triangle 1
Lecturer: Debbie Ball
Room: 101

11am - 1pm

Workshop: Note Taking
Lecturer: Tracy Jones
Room: 001

4pm - 6pm

IT Workshop 1
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room: 110

Tuesday 28th January

2pm - 3pm

Workshop: Unfair Practice & Academic Integrity in the UK
Lecturer: Stephen Pratt
Room: 001

3pm - 4pm

Lecture: Methodology
Lecturer: Stephen Pratt
Room: 101

4pm - 6pm

IT Workshop 2
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room: 110

Wednesday 29th January

9am - 12 noon

IT Workshop 3
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room: 110

12 noon - 1pm

An introduction to specialist databases and Library Services Information Desk
Lecturer: Philippa Price
Room 110

2pm - 4pm

Lecture: Learning Triangle 2
Lecturer: Debbie Ball
Room: 001

Thursday 30th January

9am - 11am

Lecture: Mass Communications
Lecturer: Mark Williams
Room: 001

1pm - 3pm

Workshop: Referencing Methods
Lecturer: Tracy Jones
Room: 101

3pm - 5pm

Lecture: Introduction to Critical Thinking
Lecturer: Mark Williams
Room: 106

Friday 31st January

9am - 11am

IT Workshop 4
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room: 110

11am - 12 noon

IT Workshop 5
Lecturer: Kath Owen
Room: 129

4pm - 6pm

Welcome / Ice Breaker Event
Room: 004