*A = Algebra and Topology Seminar
*P = Analysis and PDEs Seminar
*W = Welsh Probability Seminar
*C = Departmental Colloquium
*B = BioMaths Colloquium
*E = Mathematics Education Seminar
All talks were in Talbot, Room 224 unless otherwise stated
December
Friday December 8th, 3pm
Sanjay Pant (College of Engineering, Swansea) *B
Information sensitivity functions to assess parameter information gain and identifiability of dynamical systems
Friday December 1st, 3pm
Davoud Cheraghi (Imperial College) *C
Topological branched coverings and invariant complex structures
November
Tuesday November 28th, 1pm Faraday J
Jorge Vitória (City University of London) *A
Recollements of abelian categories: shape, restriction and glueing
Friday November 24th, 3pm
Bo Wu (Bonn) *W
Functional inequalities on general loop spaces
Tuesday November 21st, 1pm Faraday J
Andrew Bruce (Luxembourg) *A
A review of the modular class of a Q-manifold
Tuesday November 14th, 1pm Faraday J
Munerah Almulhem (Swansea) *A
Skew derivations on generalized Weyl algebras
Friday November 3rd, 3pm
Jose Carrillo (Imperial College) *B
Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering
October
Thursday October 26th, 12.30–2pm Digital Technium, 104
Mary Margaret and Robert M. Capraro (Aggie STEM at Texas A&M University) *E
Linking Universities and Schools to promote STEM teaching and learning: what are the lessons from the United States?
Tuesday October 24th, 1pm Faraday J
Farzad Fathizadeh (Swansea) *A
The term a4 in the heat kernel expansion of noncommutative tori
Friday October 20th, 3pm
Thomas Woolley (Cardiff) *B
Patterns, cellular movement and brain tumours
Tuesday October 17th, 1pm Faraday J
Farzad Fathizadeh (Swansea) *A
The Gauss-Bonnet Theorem and scalar curvature for noncommutative two tori
Thursday October 12th, 3pm
Christoph Ortner (Warwick) *P
Locality of Interaction in Quantum Chemistry and some Applications
Tuesday October 3rd, 1pm Faraday J
Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea) *A
Between braces and rings
September
Thursday September 14th, 3pm
Augusto Ponce (Louvain-la-Neuve) *P
The Schrödinger operator with singular potentials
August
Tuesday August 29th - (daily) - Thursday August 31st Workshop on Asymptotics for Stochastic Dynamical Systems
Monday July 24th - (daily) - Wednesday July 26th Workshop on Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics
Friday June 30th, 3pm
Sean Walton (Computer Science, Swansea) *B
Taming Nature Inspired Evolutionary Optimisation Algorithms
Thursday June 22nd, 2pm
Nina Otter (Oxford) *A
New invariants for multiparameter persistent homology
Friday June 9th, 3pm
Vladimir Bogachev (Moscow) *W
Multidimensional analogs of the Hardy-Landau-Littlewood inequality with the Kantorovich norm
Tuesday June 6th, 3pm
Andrew Comech (Texas A&M) *P
Spectral stability of solitary waves in the nonlinear Dirac equation in the nonrelativistic limit
Monday June 5th - (daily) - Friday June 9th, 9am-12noon 
Prof Ulrich Kraehmer (TU Dresden)
Erasmus course on "Homological Methods in Noncommutative Geometry"
Friday June 2nd, 3pm
Gregory Berkolaiko (Texas A&M) *C
Symmetry and Dirac points in graphene spectrum
Thursday June 1st, 3pm
Paolo Musolino (Aberystwyth) *P
Singular perturbation problems in perforated domains
May
Wednesday May 31, 1:30pm-5pm, B001, College of Engineering Mathematics – Engineering Research Workshop
Friday May 19th, 3pm
Jon Pitchford (Departments of Biology and Mathematics, University of York) *B
Simple models in a world of Big Data
April
Thursday, April 27th - Friday, April 28th Workshop on Mathematical Ecology
Friday April 7th, 3pm
David Murrell (Centre for Biodiversity and Environment Research, University College London) *B
Predator-prey biomass relationships: a role for predator density dependence?
Thursday April 6th, 3pm
Dmitri Finkelshtein (Swansea) *P
Long-time behaviour for monostable equations with non-local diffusion
Tuesday April 4th, 2pm Room E, Faraday, 3pm
Nick Gill (University of South Wales) *A
On Cherlin's Conjecture for finite binary permutation groups
March
Friday March 31st, 3pm
Thomas Huettemann (Queen's University, Belfast) *C
Jump loci for ranks of matrices
Tuesday March 28th, 2pm, Room E, Faraday
Sara Kalisnik (Brown University) *A
Tropical Coordinates on the Space of Persistence Barcodes
Monday March 27th, Room F, 3pm-6pm Workshop on Mathematical Modelling of Random Multicomponent Systems (partly supported by LMS Scheme 3 grant)
           Ostap Hryniv (Durham) Re-entrant phase transition in a one-dimensional growth model
           Tobias Kuna (Reading) Density expansion of the truncated and the direct correlation function
           Maryam Alshehri (Swansea) Particle density of the CAR algebra and the particle-hole duality in continuum
Tuesday March 21st, 2pm Room E, Faraday
Nathan Broomhead (Plymouth) *A
Thick subcategories, arc-collections and mutation
Monday March 20th, 3pm Room 504, Faraday Tower
Matthew Wright (St. Olaf College, Minnesota) *A
Computing Multidimensional Persistent Homology
Thursday March 9th, 3pm
Luca Battaglia (Rome Sapienza) *P
Entire solutions for Liouville systems
Tuesday March 7th, 2pm Room E, Faraday
Fatemeh Mohammadi (Bristol) *A
A Combinatorial and Geometric View of System Reliability Theory
Friday March 3rd, 3pm
Ronnie Loeffen (Manchester) *W
Smoothness and spectral representations of continuous state branching with immigration semigroups
Thursday March 2nd, 3pm
Vivi Rottschafer (Mathematical Institute, University of Leiden) *B
Towards a 3D distribution model of drugs in the brain
February
Tuesday February 28th, 3pm
Moritz Kassmann (Bielefeld) *W
Nonlocal quadratic forms, regularity theory and kinetic equations
Friday February 24th, 3pm
Philip Murray (Department of Mathematics, University of Dundee) *B
From discrete to continuum models of a multi-cellular system
Thursday February 16th, 3pm
Arnulf Jentzen (ETH Zurich) *W
On numerical schemes for stochastic differential equations and the approximative pricing of financial derivatives
Tuesday February 14th, 3pm
Nelly Villamizar (Swansea) *A
Algebraic Spline Geometry
Thursday February 9th, 3pm
Valeriy Slastikov (Bristol) *P
Geometrically induced phase transitions
Tuesday February 7th, 3pm
Jeff Giansiracusa (Swansea) *A
Tropical geometry and algebra over idempotent semirings
Thursday, February 2nd - Friday, February 3rd, 9:30am-4:30pm Workshop on Mathematical Medicine and Mathematical Pharmacology
January
Friday January 27th, 3pm
John McNamara (Bristol) *B
Towards a richer evolutionary game theory
Tuesday January 17th, 3pm
Simona Paoli (Leicester) *A
Higher structures in homotopy theory and category theory