*A = Algebra and Topology Seminar
*P = Analysis and PDEs Seminar
*W = Welsh Probability Seminar
*C = Departmental Colloquium
*B = BioMaths Colloquium
*E = Mathematics Education Seminar
All talks were in Talbot, Room 224 unless otherwise stated
December 2016
Friday December 16th, 3pm
Mark Broom (City University London) *B
Modelling evolution in structured populations involving multiplayer interactions
Thursday December 8th, 3pm
Thierry Gallay (Institut Fourier, Universite Grenoble Alpes) *P
Viscous vortex rings with axial symmetry
Thursday December 1st, 3pm
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo (Bonn) *W
Moments & Cumulants of some Compound Poisson Type Random Measures
Thursday December 1st, 3pm
Walter Farkas (Department of Banking and Finance, University Zurich) *C
The Mathematics of Financial Risk Management: Challenges and New Developments
November 2016
Friday November 18th, 3pm
Huaizhong Zhao (Loughborough University) *W
Ergodicity of stochastic periodic systems
Friday November 18th, 3pm
Chunrong Feng (Loughborough University) *W
Random Periodic Solutions of SDEs
Tuesday November 8th, 3pm
Alexander Schenkel (University of Nottingham) *A
Mapping spaces and automorphism groups in toric NC geometry
Tuesday November 1st, 3pm
Mike Prest (Manchester) *A
Modules over many rings
October 2016
Friday October 28th, 3pm
Daniel Strombom (Uppsala University, Sweden & Swansea University) *B
Modelling collective motion in animal groups
Tuesday October 25th, 3pm
Nick Gurski (Sheffield) *A
Representability and two-stage Postnikov systems
Tuesday October 18th, 3pm
Neeran Khafaja (Swansea) *A
A Bousfield sequence for integer power series modules
Thursday October 6th, 3pm
Aleksandar Mijatovic (King's College London) *W
Invariance principle for non-homogeneous random walks with anomalous recurrence properties
Tuesday October 4th, 3pm
Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff) *A
Higher twisted K-theory via strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras
September 2016
Erasmus Course
Tuesday September 20th, 2pm-3pm
Rene Schilling (TU Dresden)
Fractional Calculus for Levy Processes I
Tuesday September 20th, 3pm-4pm
Bjorn Bottcher (TU Dresden)
Erasmus Course: Simulation of Stochastic Processes I
Wednesday September 21st, 9:30am-10:30am
Rene Schilling (TU Dresden)
Erasmus Course: Fractional Calculus for Levy Processes II
Wednesday September 21st, 10:45am-11:45am
Bjorn Bottcher (TU Dresden)
Erasmus Course: Simulation of Stochastic Processes II
Thursday September 22nd, 9:30am-10:30am
Rene Schilling (TU Dresden)
Erasmus Course: Fractional Calculus for Levy Processes III
Thursday September 22nd, 10:45am-11:45am
Bjorn Bottcher (TU Dresden)
Erasmus Course: Simulation of Stochastic Processes III
Friday September 23rd, 9:00am-9:25am
Habeebat Olabisi Ibraheem (Swansea)
Quasi-invariance of completely random measures
Friday September 23rd, 9:25am-9:50am
Panpan Ren (Swansea)
On-line portfolio selection for a currency exchange market portfolio selections
Friday September 23rd, 9:50am-10:15am
Maryam Alshehri (Swansea)
Determinantal point processes and particle density
Friday September 23rd, 10:30am-10:55am
Megan Goode (Swansea)
Concentration of solutions to certain classes of nonlinear elliptic PDE's involving a shrinking parameter
Friday September 23rd, 10:55am-11:20am
Aled Morris (Swansea)
Speed of travelling wave solutions with relation to mutation and trait trade-offs
Friday September 23rd, 11:30am-11:55am
Wedad Albalawi (Swansea)
Asymptotic behaviour of the ground state of quasilinear elliptic equation with a vanishing parameter
Friday September 23rd, 11:55am-12:20noon
Khalid Utub (Swansea)
Bose-Einstein condensat in infinite volume: absence of chemical potential for an inverse square absorption
 
Monday September 19th, 3pm
Nagaiah Chamakuri (Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Linz, Austria) *B
Large scale PDE constrained optimization of cardiac defibrillation
Thursday September 15th, 1pm
Andrew Bruce (Luxembourg) *A
Lagrangian Mechanics on Supermanifolds
July 2016
Thursday July 21st, 2:30pm Room 224
Cyrill Muratov (New Jersey Institute of Technology) *P
A Non-local Variational Problem Arising from Studies of Nonlinear Charge Screening in Graphene Monolayers
June 2016
Thursday June 16th - Friday June 17th Mathematical Modelling of Random Multicomponent Systems: from Equilibrium to Dynamical Behaviour (partly supported by LMS Scheme 3 grant)
Thursday June 16th, 2pm
Alexander Kalyuzhnyi (Institute of Mathematics, Kiev, Ukraine)
L^2 dimensions of spaces of braid-invariant harmonic forms
Thursday June 16th, 3:30pm
Alexei Daletskii (York)
Deterministic dynamics of interacting particles on Poisson configurations
Friday June 17th, 10:30am
Eugene Lytvynov (Swansea)
Representations of Q-deformed commutation relations
Tuesday June 14th, 3pm Faraday 314
Yoav Len (Tubingen) *A
Clifford's theorem for metrized complexes
May 2016
Friday May 27th, 3pm
Sergei Petrovskii (Leicester) *B
Mathematical Modelling of Plankton-Oxygen Dynamics Under Climate Change
Thursday May 19th, 3pm
David Greenhalgh (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow) *W
A Stochastic Differential Equation SIS Epidemic Model
Tuesday May 17th, 3pm
Christian Lomp (Porto) *A
Actions of semisimple Hopf algebras on semiprime rings
April 2016
Friday April 29th, 3pm
Mark Chaplain (St Andrews) *B
Spatio-temporal modelling of gene regulatory networks: The role of molecular movement
Thursday April 14th, 3pm
Mariya Ptashnyk (Dundee) *P
Stochastic homogenization of a model of plant biomechanics
March 2016
Friday March 18th, 3pm
Mike Fowler (Swansea) *B
Playing colourful games: evolutionary game theory in stochastic spatial environments
Thursday March 10th, 3pm
Nikos Katzourakis (Reading) *P
Generalised solutions for fully nonlinear systems of PDE & vectorial Calculus of Variations in L^\infty
Thursday March 3rd, 3pm
Ivan Gentil (Lyon University) *W
The Harnack inequality for Heat equation on Riemannian manifold with a Ricci curvature bounded from below
Thursday March 3rd, 4pm
Arnaud Guillin (University of Blaise Pascal) *W
Propagation of chaos for the Landau equation
February 2016
Tuesday February 23rd, 3pm
Vaia Patta (Oxford) *A
The category of matroids
Thursday February 18th, 3pm
Tobias Kuna (Reading) *W
The discrete truncated moment problem
Tuesday February 16th, 3pm
Alexander Neshitov (Ottawa) *A
Framed correspondences and Milnor-Witt K-theory
Friday February 5th, 3pm
Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova (University of Exeter) *B
Mathematical modelling of Ca2+ influx and calmodulin activation in dendritic spines: implications for synaptic plasticity
Thursday February 4th, 3pm
Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis (Padova) *P
A quasi-linear heat transmission problem in a periodic dilute two-phase composite
Thursday February 4th, 4pm
Wen Yue (Vienna University of Technology) *W
Discrete Beckner Inequalities via a Bochner-Bakry-Emery Method for Markov Chains
January 2016
Monday January 25th, 3pm
Jacopo Bellazzini (Sassari) *P
Ground states for dipolar quantum gases in the unstable regime