An Inter-Disciplinary Research Conference

Research to solve the world’s major problems often requires academics to work across disciplines in new and exciting ways.

We need to share skills and methods to see things afresh; and build partnerships to enable the long-term collaborations necessary to meet this challenge.

The conference will feature a wide range of panels and speakers across the Arts and Humanities and across all colleges. So do come along to contribute your ideas and feedback, and find the collaborators for the next stage of your research.

This is a new event designed to foster inter-disciplinary research across the College of Arts and Humanities, and between researchers in COAH and across the University. 

It seeks to encourage research which explores how disciplines can engage with each other, working with theories and ideas and subject knowledge across disciplines; utilising new tools of research and partnerships to address pressing questions of contemporary interest 

How to Register: Attendance is free but places must be booked, to book a place visit the Eventbrite page.

Programme

9:00

Registration

 

 

 

Mall Room

Studio Room

Open Space

9:30 am

Rhwng y cymdeithasol a’r celfyddydol: y gyfraith, theatre a mewnfudo  -  Between the social and the cultural: the law, theatre and immigration

Chair: Prof Tudur Hallam

Panel: Dr Gwennan Higham, Dr Hannah Sams, Prof Gwynedd Parry

Vocabulary acquisition and Interdisciplinary research

Chair: TBA

Panel:  Prof Tess Fitzpatrick, Prof Jim Milton, Dr Vivienne Rogers

 

Understanding the People's will: Brexit, migration and trade

Chair: Prof Jonathan Bradbury

Panel: Dr Dion Curry, Dr Gabriela Jiga-Boy, Glenn Gottfried, Dr Emel Akcali, Dr Dario Debowski

11 am

Morning Break

 

 

11:30 am

COAH/Engineering collaboration and sustainable development

Chair: Prof Jonathan Bradbury

Panel: Dr Patricia Xavier, Xiaojun Yin, Arron Goodfellow, Jack Jenkins

Wales and the World: multi-disciplinary perspectives

Chair: Prof Kirsti Bohata

Panel: Prof Martin Johnes, Dr Kathryn Jones, Dr Geraldine Lublin, Prof Daniel Williams

Theatre and Performance: research and practice

Chair: Prof Liz Herbert McAvoy

Panel: Dr Eoin Price, Hannah Sams

1:00 pm

Networking Lunch

 

 

2pm

Digital tools and Impacts 1

Chair: Dr Sian Rees

Panel: Dr Leighton Evans, William Merrin, Dr Robert Laramee, Mohammed Alharibi, Dr Yan Wu, Prof Tom Cheesman, Dr Matt Wall, Dr Regina Poertner, Dr Tom Owen, Dr Sean Walton

Partnership approaches to researching history, language and culture on and in Wales 1

Chair: Prof David Turner

Panel: Dr Steve Morris, Prof Kirsti Bohata, Dr Gethin Matthews, Prof Louise Miskell, Dr Ersin Hussain, Archives team

Green Perspectives in the Hispanic/ Lusophone world

- Literature and Culture 1

Chair– Dr Aled Rees

Panel– Dr Lloyd Davies, Dr Federico Lopez-Terra, Dr Geraldine Lublin

3:30 pm

Afternoon break

 

 

4pm

Digital tools and Impacts 2

Chair: Dr Sian Rees

Panel: Dr Leighton Evans, William Merrin, Dr Robert Laramee, Mohammed Alharibi, Dr Yan Wu, Prof Tom Cheesman, Dr Matt Wall, Dr Regina Poertner, Dr Tom Owen, Dr Sean Walton

Partnership approaches to researching history, language and culture on and in Wales 2

Chair: Prof David Turner

Panel: Dr Steve Morris, Prof Kirsti Bohata, Dr Gethin Matthews, Prof Louise Miskell, Dr Ersin Hussain, Archives team

Green Perspectives in the Hispanic/ Lusophone world

- Literature and Culture 2

Chair– Dr Aled Rees

Panel– Dr Lloyd Davies, Dr Federico Lopez-Terra, Dr Geraldine Lublin

5:30 pm

Close

 

 

9:00

Registration

 

 

 

Mall Room

Studio Room

Open Space

9:30 am

Children as researchers and co-producers of change

Chair– Dr Simon Hoffman

Panel– Prof Jane Williams, Dr Amanda Bateman, Dr Simon Brooks, Helen Dale Engagement Officer

Green Perspectives in the Hispanic/ Lusophone world 3: Visual Culture and Film

Chair– Lloyd Davies

Panel– Dr Tilmann Altenberg, Stephen Hart, George Jennings, Ryan Prout

Understanding and rule: leaders, heroes and cultural imagery

Chair– Trish Skinner

Panel– Dr Stephen Harrison, Dr Rachel Farebrother, Dr Ekaterina Kolpinskaya

11 am

Morning Break

 

 

11:30 am

 

Environmentalism and social engagement: theory and practice

Chair-Dr Lloyd Davies

Panel- Peter K Jones, Deb Hill, Dr Patricia Rodriguez-Martinez, Dr Rocio Perez-Tattam

Narrating queer times and places

Chair– Dr Alice Barnaby

Panel– Prof Liz Herbert McAvoy, Prof Kirsti Bohata, Dr Roberta Magnani

1:00 pm

Networking Lunch

 

 

2pm

 

Bilingual writers: language ambassadors or mental migrants?

Chair– Dr Salwa El Awa

Panel– Katie Jones, Dr Luca Paci, Prof Julian Preece, Aled Jones, Dr Richard Robinson

Health, medicine and the natural world: making connections

Chair– Chris Pak

Panel– Dr Michael Breslier, Dr Laura Williams, Theresa Tyer, Mary Gagan, Prof Harshinie Karanarathna, Tara Cater

3:30 pm

Networking and Close