Swansea University

Map of SAWD localities

Awe Logo

Map of SAWD localities

Map of Wales showing the network of localities investigated for the Survey of Anglo-Welsh Dialects (Phase 1, 1968-1982)

List of localities (using the county organization of 1974-96)

Gn Gwynedd
1 Trefor
2 Llangoed
3 Gyffin
4 Dolgarrog
5 Talysarn
6 Betws-Y-Coed
7 Botwnnog
8 Ynys
9 Fron-goch
10 Rhydymain and Dolgellau

Cl Clwyd
1 Llanfair Talhaiarn
2 Trelawnyd
3 Buckley
4 Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
5 Cynwyd
6 Overton and Bangor-Is-Y-Coed
7 Nantglyn

P Powys
1 Llangynog
2 Llanfechain
3 Foel
4 Pont Robert
5 Guilsfield
6 Cemmaes Road
7 Staylittle
8 Carno
9 Tregynon
10 Forden
11 Llandinam
12 Kerry
13 Churchstoke
14 Llangurig
15 Rhayader
16 Llanbister
17 Knighton and Knucklas
18 Stanage Park
19 Llanafan Fawr
20 New Radnor
21 Llanwrytd Wells
22 Painscastle
23 Upper Chapel
24 Trecastle
25 Talgarth
26 Talybont-on-Usk

Dy Dyfed
1 Furnace
2 Rhydyfelin
3 Llanon
4 Tregaron
5 Lampeter and Drefach
6 Goodwick
7 Boncath
8 Cenarth
9 Llansawel
10 Myddfai
11 St David's
12 Wolf's Castle
13 Camrose
14 Wiston
15 Login
16 Newchurch
17 Gelli Aur
18 Llandybie
19 Marloes
20 Llangwm
21 Laugharne
22 Ferryside
23 Llangennech
24 Angle
25 St Florence

WG West Glamorgan
1 Glais
2 Resolven
3 Llangennith
4 Llanrhidian
5 Horton
6 Bishopston

MG Mid Glamorgan
1 Penderyn
2 Porth
3 St Brides Major

SG South Glamorgan
1 Llangan
2 Peterston-super-Ely
3 Llantwit Major
4 Llancarfan

Gw Gwent
1 Pandy
2 Manmoel
3 Llanofer
4 Rockfield
5 Usk
6 Tintern
7 Llanddewi Fach
8 Marshfield
9 Undy

The fieldworkers to whom the Survey is indebted, and the code-numbers of the localities they investigated, are as follows:

Francesca Ayres: Dy 24
Helen Barney: Dy 1
David Blatchford: Gw 2
Helen Boudier: Dy 4
Paul Brough: Cl 5
William Bundy: Dy 8-10/15-17/21-23, Gw 9
Lynne Byford (with Rob Penhallurick): Cl 7
Anne Chesters: P 23-24/26, WG 1, MG 1/3, SG 1-4
Patricia Corkhill: P 18
Theresa Dacey: Dy 13
Veronica Franklin: Dy 2
Ceri George: MG 2
Robert Goss: Dy 19
William Gould: Gw 3/5/7
Anthony Hallatt: WG 2
Ceri Hallett: Gn 6
Martin Harvey: Cl 3
Sylvia Harvey-Bowering (with Sally Lewis): Gn 10
Martin Jenkins: Dy 3
Nia Jones: Gn 3
Elestr Lee: Dy 5
Sally Lewis (with Sylvia Harvey-Bowering): Gn 10
Anne MacGill (Gladwell): Gw 1/4/6/8
Christine Morley (Boyce): P 1-14/22
David Parry: P 15-16/20-21
Robert Penhallurick: Gn 1-2/4-5/7-9, Cl 1-2/4, (with Lynne Byford) Cl 7, Dy 18
Peter Pozman: P 19
Caroline Reece: P 25
Annette Spear: Cl 6
Clive Upton: Dy 7/11-12/14/ 20/25, WG 3 - 6
Mary Walters: Dy 6
Geoffrey Warren: P 17.

In addition, valuable corpora of material that are not included in this final network but that are referred to incidentally in the SAWD volumes, were contributed by the following people for the localities named:

Susan Bennett: Rhydri, Mid Glamorgan
William Bundy: Red Roses, Dyfed
Patricia Donoghue: Llanelli, Dyfed
William Gould: Blaenafon and Caerleon, Gwent
James Lediard: Canton (Cardiff), South Glamorgan
Anne MacGill (Gladwell): Abergavenny and Llanhilleth, Gwent
Christine Morley (Boyce): Four Crosses, Powys
Sharon O'Brien: Cwmfelin, Mid Glamorgan
David Parry: Newport
Vanni Scarfi: Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan
Hilary Slidel: Church Village, Mid Glamorgan.

Other helpers included Mr A. Ll. Oakley of Abergavenny, Gwent; Professor Cecil Price of University College, Swansea; Miss Molly Price of Llanbister, Powys; and Professor M. Wynn Thomas of Swansea University.


For further information on the counties of Wales and the reorganizations of 1974 and 1996, go to: http://www.walesonline.com/info/places/index.shtml. Here follows a summary.

In 1974, the counties of Wales were reorganized into the units as used (above) by SAWD. As of 1 April 1996, the counties were reorganized into the following units:
1. Merthyr Tydfil (County Borough)
2. Caerphilly (County Borough)
3. Blaenau Gwent (County Borough)
4. Torfaen (County Borough)
5. Monmouthshire
6. Newport (City)
7. Cardiff (City)
8. Vale of Glamorgan (County Borough)
9. Bridgend (County Borough)
10. Rhondda Cynon Taf (County Borough)
11. Neath Port Talbot (County Borough)
12. Swansea (City)
13. Carmarthenshire
14. Ceredigion
15. Powys
16. Wrexham (County Borough)
17. Flintshire
18. Denbighshire
19. Conwy (County Borough)
20. Gwynedd
21. Anglesey (Ynys Môn)
22. Pembrokeshire


Counties of Wales 1996


 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional