NAASWCH 2016 Programme

Overview

Conference venue:

The Barker Center and Warren House (home of the Department of Celtic Languages and Literatures)

12 Quincy Street

Cambridge MA

02138

Conference registration:

Registration begins at 09.15 in the Barker Center, room 107

Event programme:

Please clcik on the tabs above to view the programme for each day.

Wednesday 20th July

DYDD MERCHER GORFFENNAF 20 / WEDNESDAY JULY 20 

Registration table will be open 9.15 - 16.00 

Barker 107

07:30 – 8:30

Executive Committee Meeting

TBD

10:00 – 10:30               

Opening and Welcome

Coffee and Refreshments 

Thompson Room (Barker 110)

10:30 – 12:00

SESSION 1

 

Panel 1a:

Thompson Room

The Human Rights of Children and Young People: Making and Implementing the World’s First Domestic Law on the Rights of Children

  • Chair: Roderick Evans
  • Jane Williams (Swansea), Mike Sullivan (Swansea), Helen Mary Jones (Youth Cymru)

Panel 1b:

Dana-Palmer 102

Returns and Entrances: Welsh Writing in English

  • Chair: Andrew Webb (Bangor)
  • Catriona Coutts (Bangor), ‘Ni Allaf Ddianc Rhag Hon’: Returns, Ties and Constraints in the Literature of Wales
  • Katie Gramich (Cardiff), The Dragon’s Two Tongues in Contemporary Literature
  • Daniel Hughes (Bangor), The Soldier’s Return: Nigel Heseltine’s War-Haunted Writings

Panel 1c:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

War, Writing and Memory

  • Chair: John Ellis (University of Michigan, Flint)
  • Jonathan Morgan, Remembering the Welsh War Poets and those in Welsh Regiments
  • Meilyr Powell (Swansea), Creating a Casus Belli: The Welsh Press and the July Crisis of 1914
  • Andrew Edwards (Bangor), The National Gallery, Wales and War: The Letters of Martin Davies, 1939-41

12.15 - 13.15   

SESSION 2 (One Hour)

 

Panel 2a:

Thompson Room

  • Chair: Melinda Gray
  • Menna Elfyn (Trinity Saint David), Eluned Phillips: the Prifardd against the ‘Society of Lies'

13:15 – 14:00

Lunch: Bagged lunches to be collected from the back of the Thompson Room

14:00 – 15:30

SESSION 3

 

Panel 3a:

Thompson Room

Travel Writing and Wales (A panel organised by the AHRC-funded European Travelers in Wales Project)

  • Chair: Katie Gramich (Cardiff)
  • Carol Tully (Bangor), ‘Hidden Between England and Ireland’: The Nineteenth Century German Discovery of Wales and the Search for Self and Other
  • Anna-Lou Dijkstra (Swansea), Representations of Wales in Travel Guidebooks: A Country on the "Imaginative Periphery" of Europe

Panel 3b:

Dana-Palmer 102

Politics: After Devolution

  • Chair: Andrew Edwards (Bangor)
  • Einion Dafydd (Cardiff), Rebels or Poodles? Legislative Voting in the National Assembly for Wales
  • Sian Powell (Cardiff), Mediating Elections in Post-Devolution Wales

Panel 3c:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Defining and Deconstructing Welsh Culture

  • Chair: Daniel Williams (Swansea)
  • Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth), The Turn of a Civilisation: Hywel Teifi Edwards, the National Pageant of Wales (1909) and Excluded Minorities
  • Clare Davies (Swansea), Cultural Contributionism? T. S. Eliot, David Jones and Welsh Culture
  • Huw Williams (Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol), Articulating Afallon? Sketching a Welsh Intellectual History

Panel 3d:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd Floor

Transatlantic Connections

  • Chair: Melinda Gray
  • Colin Thomas, Emigrants and Immigrants - Past and Present
  • Calista Williams (Open University), ‘Hateful the Man who Loves Not the Country that Nurtured Him’: the Aberystwyth University College’s Fundraising Expedition to North America, 1890
  • Reuben Knutson (Aberystwyth), The Welsh Preseli Hills and American Dreaming

15:30 – 15:45

Afternoon Tea    

Thompson Room

15:45 – 17:15

SESSION 4

 

Panel 4a:

Thompson Room

Nonconformist Wales: Creation, Representation and Collapse

  • Chair: Huw Williams (Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol)
  • Cynan Llwyd (Cardiff), ‘Seduced, Ignorant People’: The Educational Endeavours of the Welsh Puritans
  • E. Wyn James (Cardiff), Illustrating Welsh Broadside Ballads, 1620 - 1840
  • Ioan Williams (Aberystwyth), Lewis Edwards and the ‘Chwalfa Fawr’

Panel 4b:

Dana-Palmer 102

Writers and Intellectuals: Iorwerth Peate, R. S. Thomas and Raymond Williams

  • Chair: Kirsti Bohata (Swansea)
  • Martin Andrew Hanks (Bangor), The National Museum of Wales: The Wartime Dismissal of Iorwerth Peate
  • Nathan Munday (Aberystwyth), R. S. Thomas and Pantycelyn: An Unexpected Relationship
  • Catherine Beard (Swansea), Nesta’s Scream: Representations of Working-Class Women in Raymond Williams’s Loyalties

Panel 4c:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd  Floor

Language Matters

  • Chair: Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth)
  • Karolina Rosiak (PoznaƄ, Poland), The Welsh Language and Social Integration from the Point of View of the New Polish Emigration to Wales
  • Iwan Wyn Rees (Cardiff), ‘Are there “Dialects” in Mid-Wales?’
  • Rhian Siân Hodges (Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol, Bangor)and Cynog Prys (Bangor) “It's Cool to be a Welsh Person but that Doesn't Necessarily Mean You Speak Welsh”: Assessing Welsh Language Use Patterns in Six Welsh Communities

Panel 4d:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Culture, Economy and Consciousness

  • Chair: Sam Blaxland (Swansea)
  • Sophie Williams (Swansea), ‘That’s Not Bloody True, I’m as Welsh as Anybody’: The Continuum of Welshness and Basqueness and its Implications for the Development of a National Consciousness
  • Russell Deacon (University of South Wales), When Welsh Politics Meant Business - Some of Wales’ Forgotten Political Businessmen of the Early to Mid-Twentieth Century

17:30 – 19:00               

KEYNOTE ADDRESS        

Richard Burton Annual Lecture

Thompson Room

From House of America to The Americans

Matthew Rhys ( in conversation with Daniel Williams)

Sponsored by the Richard Burton Centre for the Study of Wales, Swansea University

19:00         

Opening Reception

Barker Center Café

 

Thursday 21st July

DYDD IAU GORFFENNAF 21 / THURSDAY JULY 21

09:00 – 10:30

SESSION 5

 

Panel 5a:

Thompson Room

Human Rights for Children in Wales and the USA: different approaches, same intentions?

  • Chair: Jane Williams (Swansea)
  • Wendy Murphy (New England Law School, Boston), Yvonne Vissing (Salem State University), Ellen Marrus (University of Houston)

Panel 5b:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd Floor

From The Mabinogion to Torchwood: Myth in Contemporary Culture

  • Chair: David Lloyd (Le Moyne College)
  • Melissa Beattie, My Hero: National Identity and Discourses of Torchwood
  • Bethan Coombs (University of South Wales), New Stories from The Mabinogion: Hybrid Identities and Parasitic Assimilation in Gwyneth Lewis’s The Meat Tree
  • Audrey Becker (Marygrove College, Detroit), Welsh Mythology and the Contemporary Novel: The ‘double drive’ in Seren Books’ New Stories from the Mabinogion

Panel 5c:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Wales in America (Sponsored by Welsh Government)

  • Chair: Gareth Morgan, Head of Welsh Government North America, Washington DC
  • Mari Morgan (University of Wales), A Nation’s History is in its Songs: Welsh Music in America
  • James P. Cassarino (Green Mountain College), The Eisteddfod in America
  • Rhiannon Heledd Williams (University of South Wales), ‘Llon Heddy yw Llenyddiaeth’: Language, Culture and Literature in 19th Century Welsh America

Panel 5d:

Dana-Palmer 102

Media and Culture: From Wales to India (A panel organised by The Centre for the Study of Media and Culture in Small Nations, University of South Wales)

  • Chair: Adrian Osbourne (Swansea)
  • Rhiannon Williams (University of South Wales), ‘You Can’t Print a Thunderstorm and Reproduce a Lightning Flash’: Performing the Welsh Repertoire
  • Lisa Lewis (University of South Wales), ‘Welsh and Khasi Cultural Dialogues’: Mapping Methods of Performance
  • Aparna Sharma (University of California, Los Angeles), Welsh and Khasi Cultural Dialogues: A Short Film

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee and Refreshments

Thompson Room

10:45 – 11:45                

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Language Wars

Marc Shell (Harvard University)

Chair: Daniel Williams

Sponsored by the Learned Society of Wales

Thompson Room

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch: Bagged lunches to be collected from the back of the Thompson Room

13.00 - 14.00                

SESSION 6 (One Hour) 

 

Panel 6a:

Thompson Room

A Welshman, a Duel and the American War of Independence

  • Chair: Rhodri Morgan
  • Roderick Evans

14:00 – 16:00

SESSION 7 (Two Hours) 

 

Panel 7a:

Thompson Room

Dylan Thomas

  • Chair: Robert Walton (Cardiff)
    • David Lloyd (Le Moyne College), Dylan Thomas and Kenneth Rexroth: “Something Terribly Unbritish”
    • Adrian Osbourne (Swansea), ‘Twice Spring Chimed’: Hybridity, Innovation and Ritual in the Poetry of Dylan Thomas
    • Andrew Webb (Bangor), Dylan Thomas and Rural-Urban Modernity

Panel 7b:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Welsh Pasts

  • Chair: Steve Thompson (Aberystwyth)
  • Janet Kay (Boston College), Being ‘Welsh’ in the Fifth Century: Reconsidering our Archaeological Perspective
  • Sue Johns (Bangor), Queenship in Wales in the High Middle Ages
  • Tim Thornton (Huddersfield), Wales and the Crisis of the Fifteenth-Century
  • Lowri Ann Rees (Bangor), ‘He is More Fickle than I can Describe’: The Relationship Between Landlord and Agent, a South-West Wales Case Study, 1841-47

Panel 7c:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd  Floor

Exploring Musical Traditions

  • Chair: E. Wyn James (Cardiff)
  • Kent F. Williams (Rio Grande, Ohio), ‘For the Grave has Extinguish’d its Light’: Countering Stasis in Felicia Hemans’ Welsh Melodies
  • Rhiannon Ifans (Trinity Saint David),'Carols at Cockcrow’: Indigenous Welsh Carols in Privately-Held Songbooks
  • Helen Barlow (Open University of Wales), Welsh Airs and Triple Harps: The Musical Life of a Celtic Renaissance Circle

16:00 – 16.30

Afternoon Tea

Thompson Room

16:30 – 18:00

SESSION 8

 

Panel 8a:

Thompson Room

Presenting Gender in Early Modern and Modern Wales (Organised by the History Department, Cardiff University)

  • Chair: Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth)
  • Lloyd Bowen (Cardiff), Masculinity, Welshness and the Early Modern Duel
  • Beth Jenkins (Cardiff), ‘In the Interest of the Progress and Development of the Country’:  Professional Women Late Nineteenth Century Wales
  • Stephanie Ward (Cardiff), ‘Men Cannot Long Remain Idle and Still Remain Men’: Miners’ Bodies and Masculine Identity in Interwar South Wales

Panel 8b:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd  Floor

Revising Literary Traditions

  • Chair: Ioan Williams (Aberystwyth)
  • Jayne Bowden (University of South Wales), ‘Those Things for which Women are Created’: Otherness in the Fiction of Elisabeth Inglis-Jones
  • Robert Walton (Cardiff), How Macho is My Valley: Contemporary Welsh Women Novelists Re-Writing the Valleys

Panel 8c:

Dana-Palmer 102

Visual and Literary Cartographies

  • Chair: Brian Roper (Swansea)
  • Mari Elin Wiliam (Bangor), Shifting Sands: Postcards and the Visual Identity of North Wales Seaside Resorts during the Twentieth Century
  • Jane Fraser (Swansea), Real Gower: A Conversation Between Texts
  • Ellie Rees, Deep Mapping the Welsh Coastline

Panel 8d:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Wales and the Longfellow Institute 20 years on: Welsh-American Literature

  • Chair: Marc Shell (Harvard)
  • Esther Whitfield (Brown), “Untranslatables” and the Translation of Welsh-American Writing
  • Daniel Williams (Swansea), Samuel Roberts, Abolition and Assimilation
  • Melinda Gray, Family Histories: Elegy in the Early Years of the Welsh American Journals

18:00 – 19:00 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Thompson Room

Is the UK Breaking Up and Does it Matter to Wales?

Rt. Hon. Rhodri Morgan

Chair: Mike Sullivan

Sponsored by Swansea University         

20.00 – 23.00

Conference Dinner   

                                               

Beat Brasserie

13 Brattle St. Harvard Square

 

Friday 22nd July

DYDD GWENER GORFFENNAF 22 /FRIDAY JULY 22

10:00 – 10:15

Coffee and Refreshments

Thompson Room

10:15 – 11:45

SESSION 9

`

Panel 9a:

Dana-Palmer 102

Women’s Poetry in Eighteenth-Century Ireland, Scotland and Wales (A panel organised by the Leverhulme Trust funded project ‘Women’s Poetry in Eighteenth Century Ireland, Scotland and Wales’)

  • Chair: Sarah Prescott (Aberystwyth)
  • Wes Hamrick (NUI, Galway), The National and the Domestic in Eighteenth Century Irish Elegy
  • Sarah Dunnigan (Edinburgh), ‘I Maun Hear and I Maun Grieve’: the Poetics of Mourning in Eighteenth Century Scottish Women's Poetry
  • Cathryn A. Charnell-White (Aberystwyth), Pious and Loyal: Welsh-Language Elegy by Women

Panel 9b:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Politics: Since 1945

  • Chair: Rob Humphreys (Open University Wales)
  • Keith Gildart (Wolverhampton), ‘Guardians of the Public Interest’ and the ‘New Order’: Reflections on Industrial Leadership in the Welsh Coalfields, 1945 - 1985
  • Marc David Collinson (Bangor), Roy Jenkins, the Tolerant Tradition and the Campaign for Racial Equality
  • Sam Blaxland (Swansea), All Else is Embellishment and Detail: The Conservative Party and the Significance of Social Class in Post-War Welsh Politics

Panel 9c:

Thompson Room

Transatlantic Lives and Movements

  • Chair: Daniel Williams (Swansea)
  • Tony Kendrew, A Poet Responds to the Life of Williams Jones Richards (1844-1892)
  • Proal Heartwell (Charlottesville, Virginia), Goronwy Owen: A Welsh Poet Exiled in Virginia
  • Robert Humphries (Wisconsin), A Son of the Rhondda’s ‘Entrepreneurial Society’ in the Deep South: The Life and Career of William Herbert (1850 - 1933)

Panel 9d:

Kates Room, Warren House, 2nd  Floor

Disability and Industrial Society (A panel organised by the Wellcome Trust funded project ‘Disability and Industrial Society’)

  • Chair: Catherine Beard (Swansea)
  • Steve Thompson (Aberystwyth), ‘Gwnewch Sylw o’m Sefyllfa: Dyn Cripil Ydwyf Fi’: Ballads and Disability in Nineteenth Century Wales
  • Kirsti Bohata (Swansea), Sites of Struggle: Disability in Coalfields Literature
  • Alexandra Jones (Swansea), Embodied Disability: Gender, Sexuality and Race 1880-1948

12:00 – 13:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Thompson Room

Archipelagic Elegy: Eighteenth Century Women's Poetry from Ireland, Scotland and Wales

Sarah Prescott (Aberystwyth)

Chair: Huw Osbourne

Sponsored by Aberystwyth University

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch: Bagged lunches to be collected from the back of the Thompson Room

14:00 – 15:30

SESSION 10

 

Panel 10a:

Thompson Room

Literature and Identity

  • Chair: Melinda Gray
  • Christine James (Swansea), ‘Taffy Was a Welshman’: Welsh National Identity in English Broadside Ballads
  • Rhiannon Marks (Cardiff), ‘Kate Roberts a’r Ystlum’: intertextuality and ‘rewriting’
  • Brian Roper (Swansea), Gwerin, Cymrodyr, Hiraeth and Bodlon: Who is Wales?

Panel 10b:

Plimpton Room (Barker 133)

Transatlantic Wales

  • Chair: Clare Davies (Swansea)
  • Huw Osbourne (Royal Military College of Canada), Ivor Novello, Wales and the Celebrity Bachelor
  • Robin Griffiths (University of Gloucestershire), ‘Kick[ing] Aagainst the System’: Queer(y)ing Masculinity, Stardom and ‘Welshness’ in the Films of Richard Burton
  • Mark Rhodes (Kent State), Memorializing Wales: Paul Robeson, The Spanish Civil War, and the Politics of Welsh Commemoration

Panel 10c:

Dana-Palmer 102

Forms of ‘Popular’ Culture

  • Chair: Daniel Williams (Swansea)
  • John S. Ellis, The Welsh Imperial Fiction of Owen Rhoscomyl
  • Chris Gardiner, ‘Admiring the Pugilistic Art?’: Newspaper Reports on Boxing in Nineteenth Century South Wales

15.30 - 16.00

Farewell

Thompson Room

19.00

Post-Conference Event: Menna Elfyn reads from her work at the historic Grolier Bookshop, Harvard Square: www.grolierpoetrybookshop.org