Introduction

IT Wales offers a student and graduate placement scheme, specialising in arranging work placements in IT & computing for businesses across Wales.  IT Wales has been running the placement scheme, a European Union Funded Programme, in partnership with GO Wales, since 1993.  As the Industrial Liaison arm of the Computer Science Department at Swansea University we have access to specialist IT knowledge.

We work with students on higher education courses that have completed their first year of study, graduates and employers in Wales to provide paid placements of 6-10 weeks duration

To participate in the placement scheme, you must have an address in Wales and either be studying at a higher education institution, or be a graduate wishing to develop your career in Wales.

If you are currently a student, you must be a citizen of an EU or EEA country (or Switzerland).  Graduates living in Wales are also eligible, but citizens of non-EU / EAA countries are required to have been granted a Tier 1 Post Study Visa. 

Are you eligible?

Section 1 – Eligibility for the IT Wales Placement Scheme

1. Work Placements You are eligible to apply for a placement if you are:

a)  A higher education student and you have successfully completed your first year of study;and You either live in Wales, or you are studying at a Higher Education Institution in Wales.

Or you are:

b)  A higher education graduate or equivalent (you hold a qualification of at least 120 credit points at NQF Level 4 or higher, e.g. HNC or Certificate of Higher Education);and you live in Wales.

Due to changes in the way the project is funded, if you have already undertaken two or more placements through the GO Wales or IT Wales placement scheme, since January 2009, then you are not eligible to apply for further placements. In addition, students / graduates must satisfy the additional general eligibility criteria. 
Please see ‘Section 2 – General Eligibility for GO Wales’ for information on restrictions on citizenship. 

Section 2 – General Eligibility

1. Citizens of EU / EEA and Switzerland

STUDENTS

a) If you are a higher education student from a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland, you are eligible to take part if you are legally resident in the UK and have the right to take up paid employment in the UK.

b) If you are a Croatian citizen you must obtain a yellow registration certificate confirming that you are a student. See the UK Border Agency website for further information www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk.

GRADUATES

a)  If you are a citizen of any of the following countries of the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland, are legally resident in the UK and have the right to work full-time in any EU member state, you are eligible to participate in an IT Wales placement.

  • UK
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

If you are a Croatian citizen you are eligible to participate in GO Wales if you meet the UK Border Agency requirements. Please see www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk for further information. 

2. Citizens of countries not in the EU, EEA or Switzerland

a)  If you are a student at a university or college in the UK, but are not a citizen of a country in the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland, unfortunately you are not eligible to take part in the IT Wales placement scheme. You may want to contact your university or college Careers Service to see what help they can provide.

b)  If you are not a citizen of a country in the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland, and are in the UK on your student visa, you are not eligible to take part in the IT Wales placement scheme, even if you have graduated from your course.

c)  If you are a graduate who is not a citizen of a country of the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland, but are in the UK on a visa (which is not a student visa) which gives you the right to stay in the UK and take up full-time employment, you are eligible to take part in the IT Wales Placement scheme provided that:
• You either live in Wales, or are employed by a SME in Wales (please refer to ‘Section 1 – eligibility criteria).
• and you have at least 6 months remaining on your visa at the start of the IT Wales Placement activity.
You are not eligible to apply for an IT Wales placement, if you have applied for a permit under any scheme and are awaiting a decision.

Applicants who are not citizens of a country of the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland may be asked to provide a copy of their visa in support their application.

ESF FUNDED

ESF FUNDED