Visa Requirements

It is imperative that you get your student visa before travelling to New Zealand, as you may be refused a student permit if you apply from within New Zealand. 

To study in New Zealand for longer than 3 month you will need an Exchange Student Visa. You should apply for a Student Visa as soon as your exchange is confirmed (but no earlier than 60 days before the exchange starts). Information on applying for the Visa can be found here.

You can apply online or use the paper form. To make sure your application is accepted for processing, you’ll need to make sure you provide all the supporting documents when asked for. Most online applications are processed within 20 days, and most paper applications within 23 days, but it can take longer in some situations.

You will need to provide the following evidence for your Visa:

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Letter of Acceptance from Canterbury
  • Evidence of your intent to leave New Zealand
  • All applicants for student visas must provide evidence they have sufficient funds available to maintain themselves throughout the period of their stay in New Zealand.

Visa criteria can be found here.

Please note that the cost of a student visa and medical insurance can vary depending on host institution. 
                 
As part of the application process, your host institution will provide you with information about any visa requirements. International students can also seek further advice from Swansea University's International Student Advisory Service (ISAS).