Information about how to apply for a visa to Zambia

International@CampusLife have outlined the main details below but you should go through the Zambian High Commission website thoroughly for full details and information:-

We can check your application and documents but we cannot apply on your behalf.  We can answer general questions but you may have to contact the Zambian High commission directly if you have more specific questions. 

What do I need to know?

Do I need a visa?

Some commonwealth countries are exempt from applying for visas to Zambia.  Find out if you need a visa from the Zambia high commission website

What type of visa do I need?

If you are going to Zambia as a tourist or for an exchange programme and you are not a national of a country covered by a visa exemption agreement, you need to apply for a Visitor Visa.


When you complete the visitor visa application from you will need to tick the purpose of you visit:-

  • Business- For volunteer and study related trips.
  • Tourism- If travelling for recreation
  • Visitor - if have invitation to visit and will require “Letter of invitation” from hosts in Zambia.  


You will find more information about this here

How much does it cost?

£35.00 – Single Entry / Transit Visa

£60.00 – Double Entry / Transit Visa

£60.00 – Multiple Entry /Transit Visa

These are the current Visa fees.  You can check for up to date costs at


When should I apply?

The visa starts as soon as it is granted.  Applying too early may result in you not getting your visa to cover the whole duration of your visit.

For further guidance on when to apply you can contact the Zambia High Commission directly:-


Phone:- 02075896655

What do I need to do?

How to apply?


What documents do I need?

Below is a general list of documents required for the visa, but you are strongly advised to check the Embassy website here, as documentation may vary according to your nationality/circumstances:


  1. Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay in Zambia).Passport must have a minimum of 2 blank pages marked with the words “VISA” or “ENTRIES”
  1. UK Residence Permit/Entry Clearance where applicable
  2. Completed and signed Visa Application Form. This can be downloaded here:
  3. Two recent Passport size 2" x 2" photographs
  4. Return Air ticket or confirmed ticket booking itinerary
  5. If travelling for business purposes (which includes volunteer and study related trips) submit official cover letter specifying brief detail of intended activities in Zambia and /or a copy of work permit from sponsor or prospective employers
  6. If travelling on visitor visa require “letter of invitation” from hosts in Zambia including:

-       Host’s name and address

-       Applicant’s name

-       Length of stay in Zambia

-       Purpose of visit.



Contact- Zambia High Commission


Zambia House
2 Palace Gate
W8 5NG
Telephone: 02075896655
Fax: 02075811353
Nearest tube station: Gloucester Rd Station or High Street Kensington Station.


Business hours:

09:30 to 16:30 Monday-Friday. (Excluding Zambian and Bank holidays)

 Please note the immigration section closes at 1pm.

How long does it take to process?

At least 3-5 days for processing applications