This Year's Nominees are...

Academic Awards


Personal Tutoring and Student Mentor Award:

Nominees: 

  • Keith-Bradley Adams
  • Simone Bedford
  • Susan Chichlowska
  • Darren Coombes
  • Susanne Darra
  • Ruth Davies
  • Steve Edwards
  • Alys Einion
  • Ashley Frawley
  • Lyn Gardner
  • David Hughes
  • Denise Humphreys
  • Jane James
  • Gabriela Jiga-Boy
  • Ross Johnston
  • Toby Lloyd-Jones
  • Victoria Lovett
  • Rebecca Lowrie
  • Eryl Zac Maunder
  • Heulwen Morgan-Samuel
  • Michele Raithby
  • Jaynie Rance
  • Phil Reed
  • Irene Reppa
  • Megan Rosser
  • Sherrill Snelgrove
  • Andrea Tales
  • Julia Terry
  • Jane Thomas
  • Craig Toutt
  • Heather Watkins
  • Chris Wigham
  • Angela Williams
  • Claire Williams
  • Nikki Williams
  • Rachel Williams
  • Tracy Williams

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Employability and Career Development 

Nominees:

  • Jayne Cutter
  • Craig Toutt
  • Claire Williams

 

Outstanding Contribution to Research Award

Nominees:

  • Pippa Anderson
  • Amy Brown

Professional Services Awards
 

Outstanding contribution to improving the student experience 

Nominees:

  • Gareth Davies 
  • Maria Davis
  • Eleanor Gregory
  • Beverly Jones
  • Leeanne Jones
  • Jackie Scholz 
  • Jenna Sheridan

 

Unsung Hero Award 

Nominees

  • Neil Carter
  • Emmanuelle Davies
  • Gareth Davies
  • Eleanor Gregory
  • Shelly Hill
  • Rachel Hopkins
  • Mark Hughes
  • Leeanne Jones
  • Carlo Lucignoli
  • Ian Pepper
  • Psychology Technical Team
  • Ian Russell
  • Sue Williams

 

Professional Service Values Award

Nominees:

  • Heather Davies
  • Rachel Hopkins
  • Beverley Jones
  • Sue Williams

 

Academic and/or Professional Services Awards
 

Team of the Year Award

Nominees:

  • Academic Integrity/Misconduct team
  • Academic Services Charity Fundraisers
  • Assessments and Awards
  • Audiology Team
  • Curriculumn quality team
  • Finance Team
  • HR Team
  • Marketing Team
  • Midwifery and Reproductive Health Team 
  • Nursing Admissions Team
  • Social Policy Department
  • Swansea Centre for Health Economics (SCHE)
  • Technical Services
  • UG Open Day Team



Promoting Equality, Diversity and Inclusion 

Nominees

  • Joy Merrell
  • Social Work Team



Working in Partnership Award 

Nominees

  • Simon Cassidy and the ABMU Practice Facilitators
  • Jon Hinkin and the pre-registration admissions team 
  • Megan Rosser



Head of College Award
Please note there are two awards in this category:

  1. Head of College Award: Professional Services Staff
  2. Head of College Award: Academic Staff

Nominees: n/a