Wednesday 19 February

Time

Speaker

Title

Location

10.00 - 12.00

Research Institute for Applied Social Sciences and APECS Development & Training Services

3MT: Three minute thesis

Taliesin Arts Centre

12.00 - 13.00

Research Institute for Applied Social Sciences and APECS Development & Training Services

3MT and Poster Competition prize giving

Egypt Centre

13.00

Psychology Seminar: Dr Denis O’Hara

The Hows and Whys of Decision Making - Tracking Emerging Evaluations through Motor Movement

Glyndwr B

12.00 - 14.00

OPAN Seminar

Dementia – exploring and researching possibilities

SURF Room, Fulton House

16.30 - 18.00

RIAH: Global Drug Policy Observatory (GDPO)

Documentary screening - Raw Opium: Pain, Pleasure, Profits

Taliesin Arts Centre 

18.30 - 19.30

RIAH: Global Drug Policy Observatory (GDPO)

Panel discussion and audience Q&A - The Dilemmas of Drug Policy: Global to Local

Taliesin Arts Centre

Thursday 20 February

Time

Speaker

Title

Location

08.00 - 09.30

Professors Frances Rapport, Vanessa Burholt, Heaven Crawley, Caroline Franklin, Judith Phillips, Gareth Stratton, Kevin Haines, Tudur Hallam, Nuria Lorenzo Dus, Yogesh Dwivedi

Porridge with the Professor

Council Chamber, Singlton Abbey

10.00 - 12.00

DRI Masterclass: Dr James Sullivan, Professor Stefan Doerr and DRI External Funding Officers

Booking is essential - please email DRI.

Writing a Competitive RCUK Bid

ILS1 Boardroom

11.00 - 12.00

Language Research Centre Lecture: Professor Nuria Lorenzo Dus and Dr Cristina Izura

Online Grooming: Communicative Stages and Paedophile Profiles

Taliesin Arts Centre

14.00 - 20.00

College of Medicine

Joint Clinical Research Facility (JCRF) Open House Event

Institute of Life Science

12.30 - 14.00

Athena SWAN: Professors Joy Merrell and Nuria Lorenzo Dus

Advancing Women's Careers in Science

Council Chamber, Singleton Abbey

19.00 - 21.00

Theology Public Lecture: Professor Mike Higton, Durham University

Inter-Faith Relations: Scriptural Reasoning

Taliesin Arts Centre

Friday 21 February

Time

Speaker

Title

Location

10.00 - 11.00

Andrea Buck, Welsh Crucible Champion and Welsh Crucible alumni

Welsh Crucible 2014 Roadshow

SURF Room, Fulton House

12.30 - 13.30

Professor Steve Wilks, Dr Cathy Thornton, Dr Yamni Nigam, Dr Raoul van Loon, Dr Richard Johnston, Dr Gabriela Jiga-Boy

BTG Panel: The Complexities and Rewards of Interdisciplinary Research

Taliesin Arts Centre

14.30 - 15.30

SURF Seminar

Prologue to a Digital Adventure: Digital Humanities at Swansea University

SURF Room, Fulton Hosue

Saturday 22 February

Time

Speaker

Title

Location

10.15 - 11.30

Dr Jeff Giansiracusa

A Mathematical Meditation on the Circle

Taliesin Arts Centre

12.15 - 13.30

Professor Frances Rapport

Poetry of Memoir: Testimonial of a Female Holocaust Survivor

Taliesin Arts Centre

14.30 - 15.45

Dr Richard Johnston

MARVELlous Materials: Superheroes and Science

Taliesin Arts Centre