Posters from the 2017 Workshop

Presentations are organised according to ZCCE's six research sub-groups:

Computational Aerospace Engineering and Structures

Staff: Professor Michael Friswell (Coordinator), Professor Sondipon Adhikari, Dr Hamed Haddad Khodaparast, Professor Johann Sienz, Dr Chenguang Yang

Students: Sion Eilir Pryse , Junshen Chen, Jatin Patrick, Jordan Williams, Bethan Girling, Charles Mortishead, Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay,  Hadi Madinei , Davi Ramos Leo, Ferhan Aldoumani 

Computational Biomedical Engineering and Rheology

Staff: Professor Perumal Nithiarasu (Coordinator), Dr Marco Ellero, Dr Rajesh Ransing, Dr Raoul van Loon, Professor Michael Webster

Students:  William Morgan, Daniel Watson , Victoria Thomas, Karakashian , Lawrence Shaban, M Alqemlas, S A Meshari Alebrahim, Claudio Onofrio, Wei Low Quan, Al Manthari, Mandhar Maimouna, Hameed Sabri Batbooti, ‌  Will Charles , Hayder M Hasan , J. Carson , Georgios Liaptsis  

Computational Methods in Engineering

Staff: Professor Michael Edwards (Coordinator), Dr Ben Evans, Dr Antonio Gil, Professor Oubay Hassan, Dr Paul Ledger, Professor Ken Morgan, Dr Ruben Sevilla

Students: Jack Townsend, Emilio Garcia-Blanco, Mar Miron Giralt, Omar Taha, Ataollah Ghavamian, Gassiot Barroso Guillem, Matthew Kear Neil, Marcos Seoane, Luca Borchini, Vasileios Tsiolakis, Sheshachala Komala Sanjay, Yawei Xie, Mark Gilbert Dawson, Alex Gansen, Luke Anthony Rees, David Naumann, Roman Poya, David Anthony Jones, Jibran Haider,  Scott Bagwell , Osama Ibrahim Ismail Hassan,   Bun Lo , Tarik Ronan Drevon 

Computational Energy and Environment

Staff: Professor Dominic Reeve (Coordinator), Dr Nick Croft, Dr Harshinie Karunarathna, Dr Ian Masters, Dr Alison Williams, Dr Yunqing Xuan

Students: Zara Sheady , Victoria Hannah Jones, Emilio Faraggiana, Elizabeth Mills, Ross Thomas Gwenter, Tunde Stephen Orimoloye, Thomas Johannes Van Veelen, Thomas Lake, Andrew Daniel Evans, Amir Jalalian-Khakshour, Graham Joseph, Yunzhu Yin, Daniel Arthur Thompson, William George Bennett, John Paul Welch, Ali Zuhaira , Salam Abd Albare Abbas

Computational Nanostructures

Staff: Dr Karol Kalna (Coordinator), Dr Antonio Martinez, Dr Chenyuan Wang

Students: Mustafa H Salah Alqaysi, Ruijie  Wang , Olujide Adenekan , Simon Forster, Si Li, Omar Mutab Alsalami, Muhammad Ali Elmessary, Anna Christina Price, Khald G F Ahmeda, Luke Samuel Joseph Wilson, Yao Xiao, Brendan Chijioke Ubochi 

Computational Solids, Structures and Coupled Systems

Staff: Professor Djordje Peric (Co-ordinator), Dr Wulf Dettmer, Professor Eduardo de Souza Neto, Professor Yuntian Feng, Dr Chenfeng Li, Professor David Roger Jones Owen

Students: Kim Quang Hoang , Yang Chen, Tingting Zhao , Jinsheng J Wang , Foo Piew Tan , Peter Hall, Ashutosh Bhokare , Jinlong Fu , Martyn Allen, Aleksander Lovric, Mahshid Ranjbarestalkhjani, Daniel De Bortoli, Jonathan Gordon, Anthony Edwin Muoka, Wenjun Tan, Muhannad Haqqi Ismail Aldosary, Shaoqing Cui , Teja Vodlak, Zheng Cui, Mai Abdul Latif , Bin Chen , R. Liang , Muhammad Zakaria Bin Baderul Hisham, Barboza Beatriz Ramos, Conleth Chukwujike Unaeze, Germán Martínez Ayuso