Centre for the Study of South Eastern Europe

Conferences:- Intersecting Times


| Download a printable Adobe Acrobat PDF file of the following (133 Kb) |

Intersecting Times: "The Work of Memory In Southeastern Europe " : A Workshop
25-28 June 2000  Clyne Castle, Swansea, Wales, UK


In the second symposium of the Centre for South-East Europe Studies at the University of Wales, practioners of all disciplines are invited to consider how social memory is generated, maintained, consumed and reproduced, through texts, images, embodied experience, monuments, sites, landscapes or other forms.

In keeping with the inter- and cross-disciplinary emphasis of the Centre,we are keen not to reproduce stereotypical views of disciplinary concerns,in which historians and archaeologists are said to deal with the general and long term, and anthropologists to lack a historical sense. Rather, the organisers are concerned to highlight the different time-depths involved in studies of the area,
and how these intersect within the lives of people, communities and objects.  

What might be the relationships between tradition, histories (textual, oral or otherwise) and memory?  How are senses of the past more generally reconciled with present-day and future political and cultural strategies? We are also concerned to devote part of the workshop to non-textual strategies of remembering, telling and persuading, and the rhetoric of visionand experience. Such visual projection includes narratives created through monuments, the role of images and films in constructing biographies of individuals, places, communities and nations, and the role of material culture in shaping past and present-day realities.


The Organisers

Keith Brown (Anthropology, University of Wales, Lampeter/Brown University)

Patrick Finney (History, University of Wales, Lampeter)

Yannis Hamilakis (Archaeology, University of Wales, Lampeter)

Margaret Kenna (Anthropology, University of Wales, Swansea)

Mark Pluciennik
(Archaeology,University of Wales, Lampeter)


Here is the final list of speakers and titles. As you can see, we received so many excellent abstracts that it will be a very full and dynamic event.

Sunday
25th June

 

11.30-12.30 Registration
12.30 pm Lunch
2 pm Welcome and introductory remarks
   

2.10

Session 1 : Displacement/Refugees/Minorities

2.10 Giorghos Tsimouris: Reconstructing a homeland in the 'enemy's' territory: the forced migration of the Greeks of Gokseada (Imvros).
2.30 Barbaros Tanc: The Transmission of Memory: Christian Orthodox and Muslim refugees since the Lausanne convention.
2.50 Elisabeth Kirtsoglou & Dimitris Theodossopoulos: So close and so different:memories of dislocation and resettlement of a refugee community from Anatolia.
3.20 Discussion.
3.30 Tea break.
4.00 Alice James: Memories of Anatolia: generating Greek refugee identity.
4.20 Gaby Atfield Transnational construction of 'home' by the Turkish and Kurdish diaspora in Britain.
4.40-5.00 Discussion (Discussant: Peter Loizos).
7.00 Dinner.
8.30 After-dinner live music.
   
 

Monday 26 June

   
8.00 Breakfast.
   
9.00

Session 2: Memories/Conflicts/Wars

9.00

Snezhana Dimitrova: 'My war is not your war': the Bulgarian debate on the Great War.

9.20 Maria Bucur Memory: Trauma and Victimisation in Twentieth Century Romania.
9.40 Nergis Canefe: War and Memory in Turkish Cypriot society: remembrance of 1974 in the diaspora.
10.30 Coffee.
11.00 Ger Duijzings: History and the Politics of Memory in Eastern Bosnia: the case of Srebenica.
11.20 Stef Jansen: The Violence of Memeories: local narratives of the past after ethnic cleansing in Croatia.
11.40 Discussion (Discussant: Patrick Finney)
12.30 Lunch.
   
1.30

Session 3: Landscapes, monuments and material culture as sites of memory.

1.30 Fritz Blakolmer: Historical Thinking in a Prehistoric World: the case of the Aegean Bronze Age.
1.50 Lucia Nixon: Sacred Landscapes in Early Modern Greece: Outlying Churches and Icon Stands in Sphakia, SW Crete.
2.10 David Shankland: Memory, Heritage and the Distant Past at Çatalhöyük, Turkey.
2.30 Bozidar Slapsak: Constructing a new Slovene identity: on the use of the archaeological past.
2.50 Roxane Caftanzoglou: Mnemosyne and Lethe: narratives of place and time under the Parthenon.
3.10 Eleni Bastea: The Memory of Place.
3.30 Tea Break.
4.00 Brian Shott: Remembering the Future: (Re)constructing Skopje, Macedonia.
4.20 Daphne Winland: Memories and Monuments: 'recovering' the Croatian state.
4.40 Hakan Karateke: Public Monuments as a brick in Ottoman mémoire collective building.
5.00 Ulf Brunnbauer and Robert Pichler: Mountains as 'lieux de mémoires': highland values and nation-building in the Balkans.
5.20-6.00 Discussion (Discussant: Mark Pluciennik).
7.00 Dinner.
8.30 Film ("Next Year in Lerin") and Discussion (Discussant: K. Brown).
   
 

Tuesday 27th June

8.00 Breakfast.
   
9.00

Session 4: High/Low, Official/Unofficial mnemonic devices

9.00 Markos Koumaditis: Between the 'Ottoman Past' and the 'Greek Present': History and social memory in a peasant community of Thessaly (1881-c.1923)
9.20 Leyla Neyzi: 'Who is from Salonica?' : the narrative of a Sabbatean woman from Istanbul.
9.40 Charles Stewart: Dreams of Treasure as Unconscious Historicization.
10.00 Margaret Kenna: Voice, Page and Image in the accounts of Greek political dissidents.
10.30 Coffee.
11.00 Yannis Hamilakis: 'The Other Parthenon'; antiquity and national memory at Makronissos.
11.20 Peter Krasztev: Albanian Customary Law in a historical and contemporary context.
11.40 Rozita Dimova: National Identification, Material Signifiers and Space in post-1991 Macedonia.
12.00 Discussion
12.30 Lunch
   
1.30

Session 4 continued

1.30 Florian Bieber: The Relevance of the Kosovo Myth before and after the war.
1.50 Svetlana Slapsak: Women's Memory in the Balkans: the alternative Kosovo myth.
2.10 Alex Bellamy: Breaking the Curse of King Zvonimir: the nationalist narrative of Franjo Tudjman.
2.30 Deema Kaneff: The Importance of the Past in Bulgaria: local uses of history, folklore and tradition in constituting relations to the state.
2.50 Keith Brown: All Foreshadowed in the Face of the King: notes on violence and spectatorship from Marseille, 1934.
3.10 Jane Cowan: How Bureaucracies Remember.
3.30 Tea.
4-4.30 General Discussion (Discussant: Anastasia Karakasidou).
  Dinner.
  Film? General social evening, dinner.

Back to top



 

Corrections and queries please e-mail:
cssee@lamp.ac.uk

uw3.gif (4066 bytes)