Swansea University - Programme

Programme/Rhaglen

Theorising Wales / Damcaniaethu Cymru 12-14 July / Gorffennaf 2010

Dydd Llun – Mercher / Monday – Wednesday: 

Arddangosfa / Exhibition:

'Mothers & Daughters: Portraits from Multi-Ethnic Wales'

Bydd fersiwn ddigidol o arddangosfa ffotograffig Glenn Jordan yn rhedeg drwy gydol y gynhadledd.

A digital version of Glenn Jordan’s photographic exhibition will run throughout the conference.

********
 *NB: Bydd Cyfieithu ar y pryd ar gael ar gyfer bob papur a draddodir yn y Gymraeg.
*NB: Simultaneous translation will be available for all papers delivered in Welsh.

********

DYDD LLUN, 12 GORFFENNAF
MONDAY, 12 JULY

1.30 pm  Registration / Cofrestru

2.15 pm Welcome / Croeso

2.30 Keynote Lecture 1 / Darlith Prif Siaradwr 1: (Room 1 / Ystafell 1)

Chair/cadeirydd: Brigid Haines (Swansea University/ Prifysgol Abertawe)

Professor/ Yr Athro Chris Weedon (Cardiff University/Prifysgol Caerdydd) The Cultural Politics of Gender and Difference in Contemporary Wales

3.30 – Tea, coffee, cakes / Te, coffi, cacennau

4pm – 5.30: Parallel Session 1 / Sesiwn Baralel 1

Film / TV / Games   /   Ffilm / Teledu / Gemau  (Room 1/Ystafell 1)
Chair/cadeirydd: Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth University/Prifysgol Aberystwyth)
Steve Blandford, Stephen Lacey, Ruth McElroy & Rebecca Williams (University of Glamorgan / Prifysgol Morgannwg) Portrayal, Nation and Welsh contemporary landmark drama
Kate Woodward (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) Sailing on stormy seas: The myth and meaning of Madam Wen (1982)
Audrey L Becker (Marygrove College / Coleg Marygrove, Detroit) From Wales to South Korea: Imagining The Mabinogi in Film and Video Games

International Wales / Cymru Ryngwladol (Room 2 / Ystafell 2)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Ana Gonçalves (Estoril Higher Institute for Tourism and Hotel Studies (ESHTE) / University of Lisbon / Prifysgol Lisbon, Portugal / Portiwgal) Cardiff through the World’s Eyes: Welsh Identity and Global Culture in Europe’s Youngest Capital City
Elin Royles (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) Cenedl fach a’r llwyfan rhyngwladol: Paraddiplomyddiaeth wedi datganoli a’i arwyddocâd i ddamcaniaethu Cymru [A small nation and the international stage: Decentralized paradiplomacy and its significance in theorizing Wales ]*
Blanka Ríchová (Charles University / Prifysgol Charles, Prague) Welsh studies in the Czech Republic
 

6pm – Reception / Derbyniad (University of Wales Press / Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru)

7pm – Dinner / Pryd Bwyd

8pm – Keynote Lecture 2 / Darlith Prif Siaradwr 2:  (Music Room / Ystafell Cerdd)

Chair/cadeirydd: Brigid Haines (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe)

Dr Glenn Jordan (University of Glamorgan/Prifysgol Morgannwg) Mothers and Daughters: Pictures of a Multi-Ethnic Wales


********


TUESDAY, 13 JULY
DYDD MAWRTH, 13 GORFFENNAF


9.00 am Parallel Session 2 / Sesiwn Baralel 2:

Performance 1 / Perfformiad 1 (Room 1/Ystafell 1)
Chair/cadeirydd: Liza Penn-Thomas (Swansea University/Prifysgol Abertawe)
Rebecca Edwards and Heike Roms (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) 'Welsh Not': Performing Wales in 1970s Performance Art
Rowan O’Neill (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) ‘Efelychu’ fel strategaeth cadwedigaeth:  Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru, Archif Clifford McLucas a fi [‘Emulation’ as a preservation strategy: The National Library of Wales, the Clifford McLucas Archive and me]*
Anwen Jones (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) ‘Playing Wales’

Welsh Identities / Hunaniaethau Cymreig (Room 2 / Ystafell 2)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Alyce von Rothkirch (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe) Public Intellectual Intervention in The Welsh Outlook: Liberalism, Welsh Identity and the Public at the beginning of the 20th Century
Geraldine Lublin (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe) ‘From Outsiders to Members of the Nation, and back? The Welsh community in Patagonia by the Centenary and Bicentenary celebrations of Argentine Independence (1910-2010)
Huw Osborne (Royal Military College of Canada / Coleg Milwrol Brenhinol Canada) “The edge of the familiar”: Home, Exile and Trauma in Contemporary Gay Welsh Literature

10.30 am Coffee / Coffi
 

11.00 Parallel Session 3 / Sesiwn Baralel 3:

Postcolonial Wales 1 / Cymru Ôl-wladychol 1 (Room 1/Ystafell 1)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Robert Rhys (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe) Ailfesur y Filltir Sgwâr: D.J. Williams a Dan Amor [Re-measuring the Square Mile: D. J. Williams and Dan Amor]*
Carys Lewis, (University of Brest / Prifysgol Brest) Bibra in Raymond Williams’s People of the Black Mountains: A Hybrid Figure of Postcolonial Wales or “the story almost writes itself”

Historical Identities / Hunaniaethau Hanesyddol (Room 2 / Ystafell 2)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Bethan M Jenkins, (Trinity College, Oxford / Coleg Y Drindod, Rhydychen) Theorising Wales and England in the eighteenth century
Mary Chadwick (Aberystwyth University / Prifysgol Aberystwyth) Walking Conundrums: Riddles, Masquerade and National Identity in Late Eighteenth-Century Wales

12pm Keynote Lecture 3 / Darlith Prif Siaradwr 3: (Room 1/Ystafell 1)

Chair/cadeirydd: Geraldine Lublin (Swansea University/Prifysgol Abertawe)

Dr Daniel Williams (Prifysgol Abertawe/Swansea University) Creu’r Diwylliant Mewnol: Iaith a Hil yn Llên Saesneg Cymru [Constructing the Inner Culture: Language and Race in Welsh Writing in English]

1pm Lunch

2pm - 3.30pm  Parallel Session 4 / Sesiwn Baralel 4:

Wales and the Gothic / Cymru a’r Gothig (Room 1/Ystafell 1)
Chair/cadeirydd: Huw Osborne (Royal Military College of Canada/Coleg Milwrol Brenhinol Canada)
Diana Wallace (University of Glamorgan/Prifysgol Morgannwg)  Doomed heirs and ancestral houses: Gothic Wales in historical fictions by Elizabeth Gaskell and Vernon Lee
Jane Aaron (University of Glamorgan/Prifysgol Morgannwg) Gwlad y Meirw Byw: Llên Gothig Gymraeg [Land of the Living Dead: Welsh-Language Gothic Literature]*
Bethan Coombs (University of Glamorgan/Prifysgol Morgannwg) ‘I make no apology for this excursion into Celtic twilight. I like it in there.’ An exploration of the use of Welsh myth, folklore and fairy tale in the work of Alice Thomas Ellis.
 

Devolved Wales / Cymru Ddatganoledig (Room 2 / Ystafell 2)
Chair/cadeirydd:  Alan Finlayson (Swansea University/Prifysgol Abertawe)
Anita Pilgrim (Visiting Research Fellow, University of Glamorgan / Cymrawd Ymchwil Gwadd, Prifysgol Morgannwg) ‘Mapping Sex and Relationship Education in Wales’
Simon Hoffman and Jill Morgan (Swansea University/Prifysgol Abertawe) ‘The Legal Language of Devolution’
M. A. Kevin Brice (Swansea University/Prifysgol Abertawe) White, Welsh and Muslim - a minority within a minority: constructing a demographic and socio-economic profile


3.30-4pm Tea/coffee/cakes  / Te/coffi/cacennau

4pm – 5pm Session 5 / Sessiwn 5: (Room 1/Ystafell 1)

Arts / Celfyddydau 
Chair/cadeirydd: Geraldine Lublin (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe)
Martin Crampin (University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies/ Canolfan Uwchefrydiau Cymreig a Cheltaidd Prifysgol Cymru) ‘Looking for Welsh Art in the Churches of Wales’
Moira Vincentelli (Aberystwyth University/Prifysgol Aberystwyth) ‘Women and Ceramics in Wales’

5 pm – 6 pm  Keynote Lecture 4 / Darlith Prif Siaradwr 4:  (Room 1/Ystafell 1)

Chair/cadeirydd:  Daniel Williams (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe)

Professor / Yr Athro Gerardine Meaney (University College Dublin / Coleg y Brifysgol Dulyn) Gender, Ireland and Cultural Change

6.45 pm Dinner / Pryd Bwyd

8.15 pm Film Showing / Arddangosiad Ffilm: (Room 1 / Ystafell 1)

Sleep Furiously (2007), dir. Gideon Koppel 


********
 

WEDNESDAY, 14 JULY
DYDD MERCHER, 14 GORFFENNAF


9.30 am – 11 am Parallel Session 6 / Sesiwn Baralel 6:

Postcolonial Wales 2 / Cymru Ôl-wladychol 2  (Room 2 / Ystafell 2)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Allen Jones (University of Louisiana / Prifysgol Louisiana) Decolonizing the Creative/Critical Divide: Hybridity as Creative Resistance in Dylan Thomas
Meriel Griffiths (University of Western Australia / Prifysgol Gorllewin Awstralia) ‘that fine line/between nation and mental states’: contemporary Welsh poetry in English and the (de)construction of national identity.
Allan James (University of Klagenfurt / Prifysgol Klagenfurt)  Sociolinguistic and Literary Practices of Interlinguality in Late-Modern Wales: Re-Considering a Traditional Hybrid Code

Performance 2 / Perfformiad 2  (Room 1/Ystafell 1)
Chair/cadeirydd:
Menna Machreth (Bangor University / Prifysgol Bangor) Twm Morys: politiceiddio rôl y “bardd gwlad” [Twm Morys: politicizing the “bardd gwlad”  (folk poets)] *
Liza Penn-Thomas (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe) Ken Etheridge's theatre: deconstructing the masculine myth
Gwawr Ifan (Bangor University / Prifysgol Bangor) 'Y Gân i Wella'r Galon':  Cerddoriaeth mewn Iechyd a Lles yng Nghymru. ['Healing Harmonies':  Music in health and well-being in Wales'] *

11.00 am  Coffee / Coffi

11.30am -12.30pm Keynote Lecture 5 / Darlith Prif Siaradwr 5: (Room 1/Ystafell 1)

Chair/cadeirydd: Alan Finlayson (Swansea University / Prifysgol Abertawe)

Simon Brooks (Cardiff University / Prifysgol Caerdydd) Liberal political theory and the failure of Welsh culture in the 19th century

12.30 pm  Lunch / Cinio

1.30pm  End / Diwedd